KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

tartouillade

English translation: "massacre"


08:54 Mar 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Article on the first showing of a masterpiece
French term or phrase: tartouillade
I'm planning to leave "tartouillade" but with an "explanation" between (...) - this is an article on Delacroix's painting Dante and Virgil in Hell (or the Barque of Dante)

"Certains critiques, conscients du feu qui couvait sous ce pinceau, qualifièrent l'oeuvre de " tartouillade " ; Adolphe Thiers, jeune et brillant avocat, s'enthousiasma."

any suggestions (the term could be qualified as period painter slang I guess...)
Meri Buettner
France
English translation:"massacre"
Explanation:
This is a quote attributed to Delécluze. I found it as "massacre of painting" in English, but only attributed to "certain critics". I think the idea is that the paint is just slapped onto the canvas, but massacre sums up the feeling nicely. See links below.
Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
Thank you both! I like the "massacre of painting" because it seems to fit the imagery of the French term the best...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"massacre"
Sara Freitas
3a daub
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"massacre"


Explanation:
This is a quote attributed to Delécluze. I found it as "massacre of painting" in English, but only attributed to "certain critics". I think the idea is that the paint is just slapped onto the canvas, but massacre sums up the feeling nicely. See links below.


    Reference: http://www.louvre.fr/anglais/expos/dante.htm
    Reference: http://www.newcriterion.com/archive/17/sept98/kimball.htm
Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you both! I like the "massacre of painting" because it seems to fit the imagery of the French term the best...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a daub


Explanation:
Maybe you could use this description?

HTH


Sheila


Dante and Virgil Crossing the Styx (or: Barque of Dante)

Archivio Giunti
Dante and Virgil Crossing the Styx (or: Barque of Dante)
1822
oil on canvas; 189 x 246
Parigi, Louvre
With this painting, exhibited at the 1822 Salon, Delacroix made his mark on the Parisian public and expressed a great intensity and sense of movement. One very important influence was the Raft of the Medusa, completed shortly beforehand by his friend Géricault and characterised by sharp shafts of light and a complex tension-packed composition. Delacroix added some touches that indicated a particular attention towards the work of Michelangelo, as can be seen in the vigorous shaping of the bodies of the damned, while the maelstrom colour effects are reminiscent of Rubens. Although the critical response was sceptical and Delécluze described the work as “a daub”, artists grasped the innovative nature of the style and Antoine Gros even talked of a “castigated Rubens”. The painting was purchased for the Musée du Luxembourg and the artist’s reputation was definitively established.


http://www.artonline.it/eng/opera.asp?IDOpera=357

3. daub - an unskillful painting

painting, picture - graphic art consisting of an artistic composition made by applying paints to a surface; "a small painting by Picasso"; "he bought the painting as an investment"; "his pictures hang in the Louvre"

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/daub

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15