KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

notice

English translation: information/description/about this work


09:34 Mar 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / fine art/catalogue
French term or phrase: notice
"notice" in the title of a catalogue entry describing a work of art.

Includes general history of the genre plus specific info on the technical aspects and origins of the piece for sale.
Sara Freitas
France
English translation:information/description/about this work
Explanation:
some ideas - difficult without more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 10:38:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would consider putting NOTHING AT ALL for \"notice\" and just the heading \"Porcelaine de Limoges\" or what have you. Or \"About Porcelaine de Limoges\"......

Fact sheet - can work in some contexts
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
"About" is perfect...
And so simple :)The things you get stuck on sometimes!! Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ForewordxxxMurielP
3 +1information/description/about this workxxxCMJ_Trans
4descriptifxxxACOZ


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descriptif


Explanation:
I think this term would cover all the information you mentioned.

xxxACOZ
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I am looking for the French to English translation. "Notice" is in French.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I am looking for the French to English translation. "Notice" is in French.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information/description/about this work


Explanation:
some ideas - difficult without more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 10:38:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would consider putting NOTHING AT ALL for \"notice\" and just the heading \"Porcelaine de Limoges\" or what have you. Or \"About Porcelaine de Limoges\"......

Fact sheet - can work in some contexts

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
"About" is perfect...
And so simple :)The things you get stuck on sometimes!! Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Foreword


Explanation:
This term is often used to give a short description/explanation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 10:57:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, this could be used if you have not already done so at the beginning of the catalogue otherwise I agree with CMJ and not put anything for \'notice\'.

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish