KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

n\'eut d\'autre effet que d\'accentuer la politique Montagnard de represion

English translation: did nothing other than accentuate the Montagnard policy of repression


12:05 Mar 30, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: n\'eut d\'autre effet que d\'accentuer la politique Montagnard de represion
from a historical account of the assassination of Jean-Paul Marat
Brian Pander
English translation:did nothing other than accentuate the Montagnard policy of repression
Explanation:
or "had no effect other than to" or "had no other effect than to" or "did nothing but" or "achieved nothing other than to" or ... "exacerbate the M. policy" or ...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
This was the most literal answer in the shortest time. Just what I needed. Thanks
Brian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1did nothing other than accentuate the Montagnard policy of repressionxxxBourth
5merely stiffened the Montagnard repressive policyJane Lamb-Ruiz
3had the only/sole effect of .....xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
n'eut d'autre effet que d'accentuer la politique Montagnard de represion
did nothing other than accentuate the Montagnard policy of repression


Explanation:
or "had no effect other than to" or "had no other effect than to" or "did nothing but" or "achieved nothing other than to" or ... "exacerbate the M. policy" or ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
This was the most literal answer in the shortest time. Just what I needed. Thanks
Brian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
20 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
had the only/sole effect of .....


Explanation:
adding weight to M's repressive policy

making it worse/more pronounced.

Slightly different style



xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: Makes it sound as if Montagnard is a person, whereas it is(was) a movement, a faction. "THE Montagnards' " maybe.
12 mins
  -> OK - that was careless - it was the beginning of the sentence that interested me

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
n'eut d'autre effet que d'accentuer la politique Montagnard de represion
merely stiffened the Montagnard repressive policy


Explanation:
stiffen

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89