KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

en appelait à

English translation: called for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en appelait à
English translation:called for
Entered by: Hacene

21:57 Mar 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: en appelait à
I am trying to help a friend understand a review of her (very abstract) work written in French. I could use help with this expression. The dictionary gives me "to appeal to", but I fail to see the meaning. Any help would be greatly appreciated.


Un pas la séparait d'une quête métaphysique, et un autre du monde universel et concret où le langage pur des formes et des couleurs en appelait à une transposition et une métamorphose de l'univers quotidien.
Susana Galilea
United States
called for
Explanation:
she was a step away from a metaphysical quest. She was also a step away from a universal and real world in which the pure language of forms and colors called for a transposition and a metaphor of her daily world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-30 22:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read:
... transposition and a metamorphosis ...
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5called for
Hacene
5 +2were calling forJane Lamb-Ruiz
5summoned
peekay
4demanded/evoked
CristinaPereira
3lead toAntoine Cabrol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demanded/evoked


Explanation:
This is very abstract indeed! Just wait for the array of answers you'll receive to choose from.

Good luck!

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mportal: 'evoked' is what sounds most natural to me in the context, but it doesn't seem to be a very exact translation of this phrase. Perhaps you can tell from the wider context - what follows this sentence - whether or not it changes the meaning too much
10 hrs
  -> Yes, 'evoked' was what first came to my mind. But then I thought like you and suggested 'demanded'

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en appelait à
lead to


Explanation:
I think there is a causal effect there, but I could be wrong. (I often am)

Antoine Cabrol
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en appelait à
were calling for


Explanation:
literally; to appeal [en appeler à) to ergo to call for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-30 22:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another way to say to appeal to someone or something is to call for...in everyday languages

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: ;-)
8 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Yes! Appeal! (this new layout is confusing in that the resumé at the top of the page does not present answers in chronological order, and if you click on the first you might actually be routed to the last ...)
9 mins
  -> the only problem is how can colors and whatsit appeal? or even call for that matter...oh b------

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
en appelait à
called for


Explanation:
she was a step away from a metaphysical quest. She was also a step away from a universal and real world in which the pure language of forms and colors called for a transposition and a metaphor of her daily world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-30 22:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read:
... transposition and a metamorphosis ...

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: almost; metamorphosis!
7 mins
  -> oops, well spotted. thank you Jane

agree  xxxBourth: "called for" implies obligation almost.. "appealed for" might work better.
13 mins
  -> cheers

agree  aniles
14 mins
  -> cheers

agree  mportal: although it sounds a bit stilted to me, this seems to be an accurate translation
10 hrs
  -> cheers

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 hrs
  -> cheers Vicky

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en appelait à
summoned


Explanation:
how about this: ".... where the unadulterated form of language and colour, summoned a tranposition and a metamorpohosis of the everyday universe"

peekay
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4