KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

hélices du mastodonte

English translation: the propellers of the huge/giant machine


08:45 Jun 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: hélices du mastodonte
Full sentence: Ventilateur, "rappel des hélices du mastodonte et qui fait office de ventilateur"

It is part of a description of a light fitting called the Zeppelin.
august28
English translation:the propellers of the huge/giant machine
Explanation:
it means that the fan device looks like the propellers of a Zeppelin (whence doubtless its name). It is probably one of those ceiling fan-cum-light units (I have one in S. France, so I know they exist).
The reference to a "mastodon" is just to conjure up images of the hugeness of the Zeppelin
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5propeller blades of the colossusDavid Vaughn
4 +1the propellers of the huge/giant machinexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the propellers of the huge/giant machine


Explanation:
it means that the fan device looks like the propellers of a Zeppelin (whence doubtless its name). It is probably one of those ceiling fan-cum-light units (I have one in S. France, so I know they exist).
The reference to a "mastodon" is just to conjure up images of the hugeness of the Zeppelin

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
26 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hélices du mastodonte
propeller blades of the colossus


Explanation:
reminds us of the

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289