KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Occupant un espace à caractère, le face-à-face avantagé par les formes et le g

English translation: face-à-face = contact


09:54 Jun 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: Occupant un espace à caractère, le face-à-face avantagé par les formes et le g
Particularly stuck on face-à-face. I think it refers to some kind of furniture design. No clues as to type and no picture.
Also the 'evoque defis ou echange" part
august28
English translation:face-à-face = contact
Explanation:
contact between people

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-06-24 11:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is \"designer art language\". You may find that the coresponding furniture is more often seen in museums than at Ikea.

evoque defis ou echange = evoke confrontation or exchange [meaning conversation - communication]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-06-24 11:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As we can see from the other posted question from the same [?] text, the language is poetic. Michel is right that this is a name for a \"love seat\" in French - but I don\'t think that is what the author is saying, though they may be consciously using the play-on-words. \"The love seat favored\"? Le canapé avantagé?
Selected response from:

David Vaughn
Grading comment
Confused now. I don't feel much wiser about the face-a-face but I do like the suggestion about 'evoking communication'.
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5occupying a space that has character and emphasizes contact between peopleJane Lamb-Ruiz
5face-à-face = contactDavid Vaughn
5 -1cf infra.
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Occupant un espace à caractère, le face-à-face avantagé par les formes et le g
cf infra.


Explanation:
Le 'face à face' est effectivement un type de canapé ou fauteuil en 'S' ou les deux personnes se font faces

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Vaughn: " le face-à-face avantagé " - this phrasing doesn't seem to support this usage - unless it is a play on words
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Occupant un espace à caractère, le face-à-face avantagé par les formes et le g
face-à-face = contact


Explanation:
contact between people

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-06-24 11:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is \"designer art language\". You may find that the coresponding furniture is more often seen in museums than at Ikea.

evoque defis ou echange = evoke confrontation or exchange [meaning conversation - communication]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-06-24 11:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As we can see from the other posted question from the same [?] text, the language is poetic. Michel is right that this is a name for a \"love seat\" in French - but I don\'t think that is what the author is saying, though they may be consciously using the play-on-words. \"The love seat favored\"? Le canapé avantagé?

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
Confused now. I don't feel much wiser about the face-a-face but I do like the suggestion about 'evoking communication'.
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michel A.: it's definitely an usual piece of furniture (in France...)
40 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right...they are referring to the relationships between people that occur in this type of furtniture..there is an emphasis on interpersonal contact
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Occupant un espace à caractère, le face-à-face avantagé par les formes et le g
occupying a space that has character and emphasizes contact between people


Explanation:
through forms

avantagé here means to emphasize, to place emphasis on...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2004-06-24 13:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BETTER: and emphasizes INTERPERSONAL CONTACT...!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Vaughn: I'd see avantagé more as favoring or facilitating (or could be phrased as a p.p.)
14 mins