KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

MEG

English translation: Mono-Ethy-Glycol


21:51 Jun 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: MEG
collection de 6 modeles de bancs en metal et de 18 visuels imprimes sur MEG a combiner ensemble
august28
English translation:Mono-Ethy-Glycol
Explanation:
could be this plastic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 41 mins (2004-06-27 08:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"coating procedure specification CPT coating procedure test CSDS coating system
data sheet MDFT minimum dry film thickness MEG mono ethyl glycol NACE NDFT \"

seems to have a connection why polyester films, etc

But this really is a guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 22 mins (2004-06-27 11:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"coating procedure specification CPT coating procedure test CSDS coating system
data sheet MDFT minimum dry film thickness MEG mono ethyl glycol NACE NDFT \"

seems to have a connection why polyester films, etc

But this really is a guess.
Selected response from:

David Vaughn
Grading comment
Still unsure, but this makes more sense.
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Mono-Ethy-GlycolDavid Vaughn
4Megahertzmorrison
4Megalithemorrison
3Magnéto-EncéphaloGraphie
George Vardanyan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Megahertz


Explanation:
I'd like to know more before and after the sentense. But can be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2004-06-26 23:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then it can be \"megalithe\" the object consisted of big bloks of stones non-proccessed(natural) or simply proccessed.

morrison
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Garside: I'd be surprised if it was megahertz - "printed on megahertz"...? but I can't offer an alternative, sorry
1 hr

neutral  David Vaughn: meg is used for megabit, I'm not familiar with it for mhz
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Magnéto-EncéphaloGraphie


Explanation:
d’autre part, les techniques de magnйto-encйphalographie (MEG), qui mesurent le champ magnйtique consйcutif а l’activation des neurones.

Magnéto-EncéphaloGraphie (MEG)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 50 mins (2004-06-27 08:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Magnetoencephalography* (MEG) is the measurement of the magnetic activity of the brain, usually conducted externally, using extremely sensitive devices such as SQUIDs.
MEG is a relatively new technique that promises good spatial resolution and extremely high temporal resolution, thus complementing other brain activity measurement techniques such as Electroencephalography and functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging (fMRI).

http://www.yourencyclopedia.net/Magneto-encephalography.html


    www.frm.org/informez/info_ ressources_fiches_fiche.php?id=149
    Reference: http://cermics.enpc.fr/cours/OUVSOPHIA/segmentation.pdf
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Vaughn: Sure why not - that would be very avant-garde. But I think the writer would have explained what he was talking about if it was such a conceptual art work.
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mono-Ethy-Glycol


Explanation:
could be this plastic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 41 mins (2004-06-27 08:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"coating procedure specification CPT coating procedure test CSDS coating system
data sheet MDFT minimum dry film thickness MEG mono ethyl glycol NACE NDFT \"

seems to have a connection why polyester films, etc

But this really is a guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 22 mins (2004-06-27 11:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"coating procedure specification CPT coating procedure test CSDS coating system
data sheet MDFT minimum dry film thickness MEG mono ethyl glycol NACE NDFT \"

seems to have a connection why polyester films, etc

But this really is a guess.

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
Still unsure, but this makes more sense.
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxA-Z Trans: of all the guesses this is the best
5 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Megalithe


Explanation:
Sorry, That's me who changed idea, after read through contexts,Wxplanation, see the answer below "Megahelts"!!

morrison
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese