KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

structure lames aluminium brosse

English translation: brushed alumin(i)um strut (strip) frame (structure)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:structure lames aluminium brosse
English translation:brushed alumin(i)um strut (strip) frame (structure)
Entered by: CarolynB

11:10 Jun 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: structure lames aluminium brosse
Description of a light fitting. Just can't get the wording around the right way
august28
brushed alumin(i)um strut (strip) frame (structure)
Explanation:
sorry about all the alternatives, but this its hard to decide without a visual
Selected response from:

CarolynB
Grading comment
I chose the strips. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2brushed alumin(i)um strut (strip) frame (structure)CarolynB
3 +2made with brushed aluminum slats
Claire Chapman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brushed alumin(i)um strut (strip) frame (structure)


Explanation:
sorry about all the alternatives, but this its hard to decide without a visual

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
I chose the strips. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
1 hr

agree  Tony M: I'm inclined to think 'strips' may be nearest, and for 'structure', possibly 'body'
1 day6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
made with brushed aluminum slats


Explanation:
Northern Blinds
If you want even more performance in light control, Lightlines, with the exclusive de-Light feature, blocks out the light that other mini blinds don’t. For this reason, they are perfect in bedrooms, conference rooms and home theatre rooms…
Slat finishes: solid, duotone, SoftSuede, hammered, pearlescent, brushed and metallic.
http://www.northernblinds.com/302.php3


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 42 mins (2004-06-27 15:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Répartisseurs de lumière, le store vénitien s\'adapte à tous les styles d\'intérieur grâce à l\'étendue de sa gamme, aux coloris étudiés et aux matières chaleureuses : aluminium, bois, tissus.

Caractéristiques :
D\'intérieur ou d\'extérieur (aluminium) monté sur boîtier assorti aux lames, fixation en plafond ou de face sur équerres. Ecart constant assuré par échelle filiforme et cordon, tirage et galons polyester (assorti aux lames), orientation par tige transparente, levage par drisse avec frein permettant l\'arrêt en toutes positions.

Aluminium : Lames de 16, 25, 35 ou 50 mm, profilage galbé en alliage spécial d\'aluminium traité avec double laquage au four, barre de charge basse assortie aux lames. Coloris au chois selon gamme TECHNOSTOR unies ou finition spéciales : marbré, perlé, métallisé, vernis, brossé...

http://www.store-fermeture.com/stores-int.html


Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxsarahl
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Brian Gaffney
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Tony M: 'slats' is the correct word in a context of blinds, but I don't think it fits well when discussing luminaires. Not convinced about 'blades' either' maybe 'louvres', but it really depends on their exact form & function...
16 hrs
  -> Blades perhaps? "Strips" was already given.