KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Taylorisme bureau

English translation: Taylorism desk


12:15 Jun 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: Taylorisme bureau
That's all I have really. A radical furniture designer has created this:
Taylorisme bureau
300000 km/s lampe
august28
English translation:Taylorism desk
Explanation:
it's definitely a piece of furniture - and I understand that they just fancy call it like that, though I personnaly would not enjoy working at a 'taylorism' desk :-)))

of course I do know that Taylorism is not an adjective but a noun - but so it is in French
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Still unsure about desk vs office but have gone for Taylorism judging from comments made about the designer. He is very extreme!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The Well-Taylored OfficeJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Taylorism desk
Michel A.
4 -2Taylorist officeCarolynB
1Taylor desk?David Vaughn


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Taylorist office


Explanation:
Rochlin: Trapped in the Net -- Chapter 4: Taylorism Redux?
... Chapter 4: Taylorism Redux? [¶1.]. Introduction. ... 52 It was the principles of Taylorism
that created the typing pool and the single-purpose clerical worker. ... pup.princeton.edu/books/rochlin/chapter_04.html
ATOLL, the Modular Manufacturing Game : Migrating from Taylorist ...
... individualism. ATOLL is a role-playing game that encourages participants
to move from a Taylorist organizational structure to one based on. ...
www.consultactionpae.com/cipe/red/atoll.html

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxA-Z Trans: office? it's a piece of furniture
31 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: just does not work in this sense
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Taylor desk?


Explanation:
guess

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxA-Z Trans: Taylor Desk $1349.99 Our Taylor collection
13 mins
  -> Thanks. ;-)) I'll disagree with your agree. ;-)) Yes, there are "Taylor desks", but I don't claim it is the same thing as the French.

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: why would a radical French designer make is ISME if no other meaning was intended? Makes no sense He could have said un bureau Taylor
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Taylorism desk


Explanation:
it's definitely a piece of furniture - and I understand that they just fancy call it like that, though I personnaly would not enjoy working at a 'taylorism' desk :-)))

of course I do know that Taylorism is not an adjective but a noun - but so it is in French

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Still unsure about desk vs office but have gone for Taylorism judging from comments made about the designer. He is very extreme!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: how do you know it's a piece of furniture? A designer can design a whole office with various pieces of useful furniture..as a design concept, I'd go for office over desh
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Well-Taylored Office


Explanation:
MARKETING AND DESIGN....Getting with the program....:)

It's obviously an OFFICE and NOT a desk..it applies to a production line and workers and therefore would not apply to a single piece of furniture. Be that as it may, this is snobbery gone wrong. It would be a disaster marketing wise in English. Here's the scoop>

What is

Taylorism?

Frederick Taylor wrote The Principles of Scientific Management in 1911, these principles became known as Taylorism. Some of the principles of Taylorism include (Management for Productivity, John R. Schermerhorn, Jr. (1993)):



Develop a "science" for every job, including rules motion, standardized work implements, and proper working conditions.
Carefully select workers with the right abilities for the job.
Carefully train these workers to do the job, and give them proper incentives to cooperate with the job science.
Support these workers by planning their work and by smoothing the way as they go about their jobs.

However, one might LIGTHEN IT UP.....using British spelling which keeps reference albeit indirectly to the man's name......at least it doesn't sound as ridiculous as using Taylorism office...


Too much!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2004-06-27 14:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If however, it does apply to a desk, then I would not use the word Taylor but consult with the DESIGNER on his/her meaning!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2004-06-27 15:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably, what the desinger had in mind is that his office is well suited to WORKING....however, Taylor has NEGATIVE connotations in English...so.....I guess one might relent in the case of a desk and also say, Well-Taylored Desk.......the French meaning is ERGONOMIQUE et SCIENTIFIQUE par rapport au travail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 20 mins (2004-06-27 15:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taylorisme in French is not a adjective..it\'s noun referring to Taylorism that has been appended to either a bunch of furniture for an office OR the name of a desk

Please note:it\'s obvious that if the man is an EXTREME designer, he/she is talking about TAYLORISM.....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michel A.: it seems to be part of a list of pieces of furniture (including the lamp...)
7 mins
  -> right A list of furniture qui fait quoi? Eh bien, cela fait bureau..les autres réponses et la votre ne rendent pas compte de l'idée

agree  peekay: agree absotively and posilutely!!
38 mins
  -> Extreme thanx, kaypee..not good at Spoonerisms, I'm afraid..

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

disagree  David Vaughn: It may indeed refer to Taylorism. But I don't see how that brings you to office. And even so you certainly shouldn't translate it like this, IMHO. Going from an esoteric reference to common English is strange.
2 hrs
  -> Vaughn..doesn't it make sense that something to which Taylorism is applied - a scientific arrangement of people/work elements in order to produce more - would be an office rather than a desk?

agree  Christopher Crockett: I like the play on words, even though I've never hear or seen "Taylorism" before. If I knew what "Taylored" might be I'd like it even better.The OED has, in addition to "Taylorism", the verb "Taylorize"; but "Well-Taylored" is way cooler, even if obscure.
3 hrs
  -> Taylor was the single most "important" thing in industrial production management in the 20th century...

agree  xxxsarahl
9 hrs

disagree  Joshua Wolfe: You are right about Taylorism but 1) well-Taylored would be a very obscure pun (unless original intent?!) & 2) without context, we have no way of knowing whether it refers to a piece of furniture or entire office
1 day1 hr
  -> It's about as obscure as Taylorism bureau is..not more not less