KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

sables et cibles

English translation: biscuits and other "things"


18:10 Jun 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: sables et cibles
I think the design here is some kind of "topping machine" for the kitchen.
"Machine à “napper” Les sables et cibles
Sablé cible “nappage” Chantilly à la framboise"

Strange concept if you ask me.
august28
English translation:biscuits and other "things"
Explanation:
Some thoughts....
I interpret this as being an "icing" machine or as you say "topping" machine for putting toppings of various sorts (e.g. glazes, icings etc.) on biscuits and other culinary "targets", so that the second phrase would refer to a Sable type biscuit (shortbread type sweet french biscuit) with a raspberry flavoured chantilly topping.
The other alternative is that the machine delivers the topping in a spider's web -like pattern, resembling a target.
Selected response from:

Josephine Billet
Grading comment
Just because you were on my wavelength. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tap and topxxxsarahl
3biscuits and other "things"
Josephine Billet
2frosting tool for cookies (and other items)RHELLER


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
frosting tool for cookies (and other items)


Explanation:
I am guessing but could it be
frosting/topping tool

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biscuits and other "things"


Explanation:
Some thoughts....
I interpret this as being an "icing" machine or as you say "topping" machine for putting toppings of various sorts (e.g. glazes, icings etc.) on biscuits and other culinary "targets", so that the second phrase would refer to a Sable type biscuit (shortbread type sweet french biscuit) with a raspberry flavoured chantilly topping.
The other alternative is that the machine delivers the topping in a spider's web -like pattern, resembling a target.


Josephine Billet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Just because you were on my wavelength. Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tap and top


Explanation:
here they're playing on the similarities of sounds. sablé is a type of cookie that can use a topping (like graham crackers) and cible is the target of the contraption whatever it is. if it's something you tap lightly this could work.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7