KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

investir

English translation: make it your own


18:31 Jun 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: investir
HOw do I use 'investir' in the context of cushions/sofas?

The design is for cushions which can be turned into a sofa.
"Ces espaces à géométries moelleuses sont à investir, à moduler, et à transformer au gré de ses envies."
august28
English translation:make it your own
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5occupy, sit in/onDavid Vaughn
4make it your ownxxxsarahl


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
occupy, sit in/on


Explanation:
!

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make it your own


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks