KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

une poetique de l'usage

English translation: a poetic use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une poetique de l'usage
English translation:a poetic use
Entered by: CarolynB

20:47 Jun 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: une poetique de l'usage
Description of items on display by a designer.
"Autour d’une table, d’un verre, sur un balcon ou dans un jardin, ces créations, belles par leur présence, simples et évidentes, révèlent une poétique de l’usage."
august28
a poetic use
Explanation:
oof - what a toughie ...
Selected response from:

CarolynB
Grading comment
fits nicely thanks

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a poetic useCarolynB
3 +1usefulness made uniqueJavier Herrera
3 +1poetry in use
writeaway
4...Display /show a sheer efficient beauty/poetry...
Michel A.
3?
Richard Nice
3a poetry of the useful
ggrozoma
3?
Richard Nice


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
usefulness made unique


Explanation:
Just an idea with a poetic alliteration. I hope that helps.

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Vaughn: Or Useful made unique. Yes nice approach.
37 mins
  -> Thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a poetry of the useful


Explanation:
the poetic nature of useful things

ggrozoma
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...Display /show a sheer efficient beauty/poetry...


Explanation:
My interpretation...

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poetry in use


Explanation:
somehow keeps reminding me of the poetry in motion cliché

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: exactly my thought
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a poetic use


Explanation:
oof - what a toughie ...

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
fits nicely thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
?


Explanation:
fits? it's the feeblest

Richard Nice
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
?


Explanation:
fits? it's the feeblest

Richard Nice
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish