KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Elles nous interrogent alors et suscitent un nouveau regard.

English translation: They challenge us and make us take a second look


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Elles nous interrogent alors et suscitent un nouveau regard.
English translation:They challenge us and make us take a second look
Entered by: roneill

22:03 Jun 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: Elles nous interrogent alors et suscitent un nouveau regard.
It goes with the following:
"Ces deux temps sont l’empreinte même de Compagnie."

Compagnie is the name of the design company.
august28
They challenge us and make us take a second look..............
Explanation:
Just another idea.
Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
ideal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1They challenge us and make us take a second look..............
roneill
4 +1They then question us and prompt a fresh lookCarolynB


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They then question us and prompt a fresh look


Explanation:
does this fit your context?

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera: Brilliant
2 mins

neutral  hirselina: Who is "elles"?
16 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They challenge us and make us take a second look..............


Explanation:
Just another idea.

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ideal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
11 hrs
  -> Thanks