KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

les choses au pied de la lettre

English translation: taking things literally


23:51 Jun 27, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: les choses au pied de la lettre
don't know if it's a well-known saying. Sounds like it should be.
Dans un monde d’aujourd’hui souffreteux et conformiste, nous tenterons de retrouver une ancienne tradition d’invention du monde en prenant, pourquoi pas, les choses au pied de la lettre.
august28
English translation:taking things literally
Explanation:
"Au pied de la lettre" means "literally", according to the Collins Robert dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-27 23:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, \"prendre les choses au pied de la lettre\" would be \"to take things literally\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-28 00:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess you could also render it as \"taking things at face value\".
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks. Both equally great
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2taking things literallyRowan Morrell
3 +1at face value / literallyMichael McCain


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taking things literally


Explanation:
"Au pied de la lettre" means "literally", according to the Collins Robert dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-27 23:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, \"prendre les choses au pied de la lettre\" would be \"to take things literally\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-28 00:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess you could also render it as \"taking things at face value\".

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks. Both equally great

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eirinn
2 mins
  -> Thanks eirinn.

agree  David Vaughn: to the letter
1 hr
  -> That too. Thanks Vaughn.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at face value / literally


Explanation:
academie-francaise:

Loc. À la lettre, au pied de la lettre, au sens strict. Il ne faut pas prendre cette expression à la lettre, au pied de la lettre. Fig. Vos ordres ont été exécutés à la lettre, exactement, scrupuleusement.

Cambridge:
To take s.t. at face value:
to accept something because of the way it first looks or seems, without thinking about what else it could mean.

"To the letter" also exists in English.



Michael McCain
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes-is not really a term that is hard to find. either solution was fine and so were the explanations
43 mins