KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

"transposition des codes" & "jeux de mots geometriques"

English translation: transposition of codes; interchange of artistic codes


10:39 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: "transposition des codes" & "jeux de mots geometriques"
Full sentence:
Transposition des codes, concentration des fonctionnements comme des jeux de mots geometriques.

I have "Changing the rules" for "Transposition des codes". IS that acceptable? How do I fit in the jeux de mots?
The context is the description of a designer/cabinet makers' work.
august28
English translation:transposition of codes; interchange of artistic codes
Explanation:
This is art-talk. "transposition" has to retain the idea of a 2-way act. I would not want to lose "code" because it is very specific language with the same referents in both languages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-06-28 11:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Transposition is actually not the exchange I implies, but the idea of using codes from one context in another context. Using plays on words (puns) with not words, but geometric forms, is an example of this.

For the second part there is the standard English phrase:

Visual pun

but you might want to keep the more specific \"geometric puns\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-06-28 11:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So my final(?) suggestion is:

transposition of artistic codes
geometric puns

which is close to what Moya suggested
Selected response from:

David Vaughn
Grading comment
all very similar but very helpful explanations here. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5transposition of codes; interchange of artistic codesDavid Vaughn
3transposition of styles / geometrical puns
Brian Gaffney
3interchanging the codes & geometrical punsmoya


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interchanging the codes & geometrical puns


Explanation:
might be an option

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transposition des codes
transposition of codes; interchange of artistic codes


Explanation:
This is art-talk. "transposition" has to retain the idea of a 2-way act. I would not want to lose "code" because it is very specific language with the same referents in both languages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-06-28 11:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Transposition is actually not the exchange I implies, but the idea of using codes from one context in another context. Using plays on words (puns) with not words, but geometric forms, is an example of this.

For the second part there is the standard English phrase:

Visual pun

but you might want to keep the more specific \"geometric puns\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-06-28 11:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So my final(?) suggestion is:

transposition of artistic codes
geometric puns

which is close to what Moya suggested

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
all very similar but very helpful explanations here. Thanks

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transposition des codes / jeux de mots géometriques
transposition of styles / geometrical puns


Explanation:
I like both Vaughan's and Moya's ideas, so I've just tweaked them a bit.

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11