KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

medium laque verre

English translation: MDF


10:53 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: medium laque verre
The description for a "bureau". The materials used in production.
august28
English translation:MDF
Explanation:
Médium is French for Medium Density Fibreboard, such as might be used for (cheap) desktops. Laqué means it is painted. As for "verre", I imagine it means there is a sheet of glass on top, either on the MDF desktop or forming the desktop itself, i.e. the MDF forms only the frame or support. However, I would not necessarily discount the "high gloss" someone has suggested, though I think it less likely than actual glass.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
perfect.
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1MDFxxxBourth
3 +1high-gloss laquer
Brian Gaffney
1 -1medium polished glassmportal


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
medium polished glass


Explanation:
I don't quite see why the term is half in English and half in French. A 'bureau' desk sometimes has a sheet of glass on the top to protect a French-polished surface, and I can't see any other relevance for the word 'verre', (unless it is referring to the polish, which you would expect to be described as 'vernis') 'Laque' can mean laquer, or gloss when referring to paint, so polished may be a good way to translate this for glass (as you wouldn't say 'gloss glass'.

mportal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 'medium' here surely is referring to MDF?
7 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-gloss laquer


Explanation:
"médium" is French for any liquid used to dilute pigments - so I think there is an accent aigu missing in médium. The laquer could be glassy or high-gloss as I have rendered it, or with the addition of powdered glass, which is "verré", if there is another accent aigue missing in verré.

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CarolynB: sounds good
1 hr
  -> Thanks CarolynB

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MDF


Explanation:
Médium is French for Medium Density Fibreboard, such as might be used for (cheap) desktops. Laqué means it is painted. As for "verre", I imagine it means there is a sheet of glass on top, either on the MDF desktop or forming the desktop itself, i.e. the MDF forms only the frame or support. However, I would not necessarily discount the "high gloss" someone has suggested, though I think it less likely than actual glass.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
perfect.
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
5 hrs