KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

collection brute châtaigner étuvé, médium

English translation: chestnut collection, kiln-dried, unvarnished/unfinished


11:58 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: collection brute châtaigner étuvé, médium
nothing else with it I'm afraid. Does brute mean untreated in this case?
august28
English translation:chestnut collection, kiln-dried, unvarnished/unfinished
Explanation:
De surface area of the studio is 130 metres square. The floor is made of unvarnished chestnut wood. The studio has a mirror wall and there are matts. ...
www.createrre.nl/eAccommodatie.html

RECYCLED CHESTNUT WOOD FLOORS - WOOD FLOORING AMERICA - remium ...... Reclaimed & Recycled Flooring Antique Chestnut Plank Flooring Chestnut Unfinished. Antique Chestnut Unfinished: Kiln-Dried and Denailed; ...
www.woodflooringamerica.com/products_ recycled_chestnut_antique_unfinished.asp
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
thanks both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chestnut collection, kiln-dried, unvarnished/unfinishedRHELLER
3"Brute" collection???xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collection brute châtaigner étuvé, médium
"Brute" collection???


Explanation:
If it referred to untreated wood, I should think it would be "chataignier brut". Whatever it is, it's a mixture of real chestnut and MDF.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2004-06-28 14:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"étuvé\" = oven dried.
<<oven-dry timber - Timber that has been dried in a ventilated oven at 103°C +/- 2°C until there is no further fall in moisture content>>
[BSI Glossary]

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collection brute châtaigner étuvé, médium
chestnut collection, kiln-dried, unvarnished/unfinished


Explanation:
De surface area of the studio is 130 metres square. The floor is made of unvarnished chestnut wood. The studio has a mirror wall and there are matts. ...
www.createrre.nl/eAccommodatie.html

RECYCLED CHESTNUT WOOD FLOORS - WOOD FLOORING AMERICA - remium ...... Reclaimed & Recycled Flooring Antique Chestnut Plank Flooring Chestnut Unfinished. Antique Chestnut Unfinished: Kiln-Dried and Denailed; ...
www.woodflooringamerica.com/products_ recycled_chestnut_antique_unfinished.asp


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks both