KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Le design, le dessein que reflète toute culture

English translation: Design, with designs to reflect all cultures


12:44 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: Le design, le dessein que reflète toute culture
The name of the design company is 'Dessein-Design'. SO it's artistic philosophy I guess.
august28
English translation:Design, with designs to reflect all cultures
Explanation:
Repetition of a word with two different meanings here:
1) design (conceiving objects)
2) designs (plural) - plans, projects, schemes, intentions ("I'm taking art lessons and have designs to be the world's greatest painter")
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I like that.
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Design, with designs to reflect all culturesxxxBourth
5 +2Design that reflects all cultureJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Design in any language that reflects all cultureCarolynB


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le design, le dessein que reflète toute culture
Design in any language that reflects all culture


Explanation:
Or else I'd just just switch the French and English in this case as its also a name:
Design / Dessein that reflects all culture

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
14 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Le design, le dessein que reflète toute culture
Design that reflects all culture


Explanation:
It's just a silly repetition in the sentence...THe company name....

dessein of what? dessein is drawing literally..but the ''cute" apposition in French don't work in English...don't said on purpose...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: But "dessein" is also "plan, project, etc.". "J'ai des desseins sur ta première place en KudoZ", par ex.
12 mins

agree  writeaway: Dessein is a last name/family in Belgium (FWIW :-) )
22 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
32 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Le design, le dessein que reflète toute culture
Design, with designs to reflect all cultures


Explanation:
Repetition of a word with two different meanings here:
1) design (conceiving objects)
2) designs (plural) - plans, projects, schemes, intentions ("I'm taking art lessons and have designs to be the world's greatest painter")

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
I like that.
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 mins

agree  writeaway: :-)
26 mins

agree  DocT
52 mins

agree  roneill
11 hrs