KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

ses sujets d'inspiration témoignent par principe d'une culture et de son histoir

English translation: he is inspired on principle by subjects that come the history of a culture


13:17 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: ses sujets d'inspiration témoignent par principe d'une culture et de son histoir
'Ses' - refers to a specialist furniture design company.
august28
English translation:he is inspired on principle by subjects that come the history of a culture
Explanation:
par principe= on principle
en principle=usually...mostly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-28 13:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

come FROM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-28 13:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would avoid the bearing witness and testifying in English in this context..it\'s required IN FRENCH...because it\'s not elegant to say: ses sujets d\'inspiration viennent de..but that is what is means!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-28 13:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry:

FINAL: The company is inspired on principle by subjects from the history of a culture....

no bearing witness or testifying in English...in English people bear witness and testify ...not subjects [themes] as used here
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2he is inspired on principle by subjects that come the history of a cultureJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1The subjects that inspire it bear witness to the earliest days of a culture and its historyCarolynB
3Their subjects of inspiration reflect mainly one culture and his history.Georget
3the company is generally inspired by a culture and its historyRHELLER
3Their subjects of inspiration reflect mainly one culture and his history.Georget
3Their subjects of inspiration reflect mainly one culture and his history.Georget
3It's inspitational topics, by principle, testify fof it's culture and it's historymoya
3by principle, its inspirational subjects testify to a culture and its historyxxxtarrina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ses sujets d'inspiration témoignent par principe d'une culture et de son histoir
The subjects that inspire it bear witness to the earliest days of a culture and its history


Explanation:
any use?

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

neutral  David Vaughn: I agree w Jane - temoigner is always a problem word - actually it's pretty neutral in French - "show" "make apparent" "influenced by"
11 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ses sujets d'inspiration témoignent par principe d'une culture et de son histoir
It's inspitational topics, by principle, testify fof it's culture and it's history


Explanation:
an option

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ses sujets d'inspiration témoignent par principe d'une culture et de son histoir
by principle, its inspirational subjects testify to a culture and its history


Explanation:
I would change the syntax in translation. It simply sounds smoother. Also, "temoignent", perhaps can be altered to the passive voice to say "are testimony to".

xxxtarrina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ses sujets d'inspiration témoignent par principe d'une culture et de son histoir
Their subjects of inspiration reflect mainly one culture and his history.


Explanation:
"Témoigner" in the Harrap's Dictionary is explained as "show, to give evidence of". Here I think, "reflect" will be more appropriate.

Georget
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: his? only for humans in English (click on X hide under your duplicate answers and they will disappear from sight :-) )
18 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ses sujets d'inspiration témoignent par principe d'une culture et de son histoir
he is inspired on principle by subjects that come the history of a culture


Explanation:
par principe= on principle
en principle=usually...mostly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-28 13:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

come FROM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-28 13:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would avoid the bearing witness and testifying in English in this context..it\'s required IN FRENCH...because it\'s not elegant to say: ses sujets d\'inspiration viennent de..but that is what is means!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-28 13:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry:

FINAL: The company is inspired on principle by subjects from the history of a culture....

no bearing witness or testifying in English...in English people bear witness and testify ...not subjects [themes] as used here

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Vaughn: I agree with the idea about "principle" - but the English phrase is too often used with a contradictory meaning - "that's the principle but NOT what is really done". Attn - it's not "he" but the cie
3 mins

agree  DocT
43 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ses sujets d'inspiration témoignent par principe d'une culture et de son histoir
Their subjects of inspiration reflect mainly one culture and his history.


Explanation:
"Témoigner" in the Harrap's Dictionary is explained as "show, to give evidence of". Here I think, "reflect" will be more appropriate.

Georget
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ses sujets d'inspiration témoignent par principe d'une culture et de son histoir
Their subjects of inspiration reflect mainly one culture and his history.


Explanation:
"Témoigner" in the Harrap's Dictionary is explained as "show, to give evidence of". Here I think, "reflect" will be more appropriate.

Georget
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ses sujets d'inspiration témoignent par principe d'une culture et de son histoir
the company is generally inspired by a culture and its history


Explanation:

the company is generally inspired by a culture and its history

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15