KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

volume

English translation: main body


13:54 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: volume
Firstly in the description:
volume simple issue de la conjonction d'un cercle et d'un carré
2. A cabinet with "plateau et portes en chêne, volume laqué et pieds en chataignier"
august28
English translation:main body
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks
Just came to me actually.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5main bodyJane Lamb-Ruiz
5simple geometrical formDavid Vaughn


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
main body


Explanation:
x

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
thanks
Just came to me actually.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
3 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

agree  DocT
18 mins

neutral  David Vaughn: simple main body?
19 mins

agree  blabli blablou
1 hr

agree  roneill: yes, main body
13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
simple geometrical form


Explanation:
volumn just means it's in 3D

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289