KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

décomposable, recomposable, superposable

English translation: collapsible and versatile


14:13 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: décomposable, recomposable, superposable
for a coffee table. Any ideas for some as poetic in English?
august28
English translation:collapsible and versatile
Explanation:
The actual word for décomposable and recomposable, is collapsible. It is used for furniture (chairs and tables); equipment (fishing rods) and weapons (folding rifle or SMG stocks are called collapsible stocks). As for superposable, I would go with the word "versatile". I believe this is what they are trying to relay.
Cheers.
Selected response from:

peekay
Canada
Grading comment
Not sure about using versatile, but collapsible sounds exactly right. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(coffee-tables) you can disassemble, reassemble and stack
Brian Gaffney
5collapsible and versatile
peekay
4 +1Dismantle, assemble or just stack up ...Channel
2 +2take apart, put back together, stackableMark Edmundson
3Splitable, Reformable, StackableMark Edmundson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
décomposable, recomposable, superposable
take apart, put back together, stackable


Explanation:
Its hard to think of a catchy phrase here. I am looking for 3 "..able" words in English but most just don't sound right :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-28 14:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2nd answer was a repeat. Internet connection at work is vey unreliable currently!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-28 14:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about this
Splitable, Reformable, Stackable...........has the ring of the ...able :-)

Mark Edmundson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocT
23 mins

agree  RHELLER: I like the first one; splitable sounds like splitting logs
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
décomposable, recomposable, superposable
Splitable, Reformable, Stackable


Explanation:
This is my best attempt! :-)

Mark Edmundson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
décomposable, recomposable, superposable
Dismantle, assemble or just stack up ...


Explanation:
Not as catchy as the French version...

Channel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Edmundson: I like your phrase Channel. I guess there are some phrases that never come out as well in English! :-)
1 min
  -> indeed! Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
décomposable, recomposable, superposable
collapsible and versatile


Explanation:
The actual word for décomposable and recomposable, is collapsible. It is used for furniture (chairs and tables); equipment (fishing rods) and weapons (folding rifle or SMG stocks are called collapsible stocks). As for superposable, I would go with the word "versatile". I believe this is what they are trying to relay.
Cheers.

peekay
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Not sure about using versatile, but collapsible sounds exactly right. Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
décomposable, recomposable, superposable
(coffee-tables) you can disassemble, reassemble and stack


Explanation:
Is this what we call a "nest" of coffee-tables?

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: superposable is definitely "stackable" Nesting coffee tables sounds good
12 hrs
  -> Thanks again Rónat!