KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Prise, longue et épurée pour le plaisir de chercher la meilleure préhension

English translation: long, refined handle to offer the most pleasant grasp / grip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Prise, longue et épurée pour le plaisir de chercher la meilleure préhension
English translation:long, refined handle to offer the most pleasant grasp / grip
Entered by: Brian Gaffney

14:39 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: Prise, longue et épurée pour le plaisir de chercher la meilleure préhension
I'm obviously missing a translation of prise somewhere. How do I put prise and préhension together?
august28
long, refined handle to offer the most pleasant grasp / grip
Explanation:
OTT in French and in English!
Selected response from:

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Grading comment
I agree. Very OTT.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2long, refined handle to offer the most pleasant grasp / grip
Brian Gaffney
3 +2handle, long and refined, for the pleasure of the best grasp/holding itRHELLER
3touch and gripDocT


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prise, longue et épurée pour le plaisir de chercher la meilleure préhension
touch and grip


Explanation:
prise-touch
prehension- grip

DocT
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prise, longue et épurée pour le plaisir de chercher la meilleure préhension
handle, long and refined, for the pleasure of the best grasp/holding it


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins

agree  roneill
12 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prise, longue et épurée pour le plaisir de chercher la meilleure préhension
long, refined handle to offer the most pleasant grasp / grip


Explanation:
OTT in French and in English!

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I agree. Very OTT.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Why just 3 points?
11 hrs
  -> Good question. Thanks Rónat!

agree  DocT: Great translation. Worth 4 points
9 days
  -> Thanks lavinia!