KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Gros plats hors normes. Vos épaules auront mal, pas vos doigts

English translation: oversized plates; your shoulders may hurt but not your fingers


14:40 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: Gros plats hors normes. Vos épaules auront mal, pas vos doigts
plats hors normes?
august28
English translation:oversized plates; your shoulders may hurt but not your fingers
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-06-28 15:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the idea is that it\'s almost like shoveling
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6oversized plates; your shoulders may hurt but not your fingersRHELLER
4Outsize/oversize flats/flat brushes. Your shoulders will ache, not your fingers.David Sirett
3Si c'est de la poterie (?) : outsized dishes
Emérentienne


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gros plats hors normes. Vos épaules auront mal, pas vos doigts
Si c'est de la poterie (?) : outsized dishes


Explanation:
your shoulders will hurt, not your fingers

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Gros plats hors normes. Vos épaules auront mal, pas vos doigts
oversized plates; your shoulders may hurt but not your fingers


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-06-28 15:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the idea is that it\'s almost like shoveling

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 min
  -> merci Enza :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 mins
  -> thanks Vicky!

agree  Brian Gaffney
21 mins
  -> Hello Brian!

agree  roneill
5 hrs
  -> merci Ronat!

agree  Chinoise
1 day11 hrs

agree  DocT
9 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gros plats hors normes. Vos épaules auront mal, pas vos doigts
Outsize/oversize flats/flat brushes. Your shoulders will ache, not your fingers.


Explanation:
Flat brushes (i.e. wide relative to thickness) that are so big that the painting movement is from the shoulder, not the wrist or fingers.


    Reference: http://www.tpub.com/content/draftsman/14262/css/14262_38.htm
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4