KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Café-clôpe

English translation: coffee/ciggie


15:51 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: Café-clôpe
THe description below is:
tasse et étagère

I understand the concept, I can even visualise the design but I can't render it properly into English. Any takers?
august28
English translation:coffee/ciggie
Explanation:
Also, coffee-ciggie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-28 15:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thought the question was about café/clope ???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-28 16:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you could illustrate the concept for us..........
Selected response from:

hodierne
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cup o' Jo and a coffin nailzaphod
4 +1coffee/ciggiehodierne
4 +1"Coffee and fag" designChannel
3 +1a coffee and cigarette breakFranck Le Gac
3 +1coffee-break / mug and standCarolynB
3 +1mug stand/shelfRHELLER
3"coffee-break" cup and shelf
Brian Gaffney


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Café-clôpe
mug stand/shelf


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-28 15:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more information would help

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Café-clôpe
"Coffee and fag" design


Explanation:
It should work in this contexte?

Channel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: only for UK-duck for cover if you try this in the US
2 mins
  -> that's true...(amusing comment! )

agree  CarolynB: and how!
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Café-clôpe
a coffee and cigarette break


Explanation:
I understand it, not as a piece of furniture but as a moment, at the end of a meal or as a pause, a break in general.

Franck Le Gac
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Café-clôpe
coffee/ciggie


Explanation:
Also, coffee-ciggie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-28 15:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thought the question was about café/clope ???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-28 16:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you could illustrate the concept for us..........

hodierne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne: Would work better than "fag" in the US, Writeway's right... also, I feel it's a good idea to leave "ciggie" in, which translates, rather than edits, the French + politically incorrect original...
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Café-clôpe
coffee-break / mug and stand


Explanation:
does this describe it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-06-28 16:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, I try to avoid specific mentions of cigarettes these days (PC pressures), leaving the \' clope\' implicit in the idea of \'break\'

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes this is fine
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cup o' Jo and a coffin nail


Explanation:
Short for Java

zaphod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Horizontra: What a way with words!
1 day1 hr
  -> Yeah, well three screen plays and three novels later...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Café-clôpe
"coffee-break" cup and shelf


Explanation:
Eirinn is right about the accent circonflexe

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11