KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

"Le moulin de la Gertrude"

English translation: Gertrude's mill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"Le moulin de la Gertrude"
English translation:Gertrude's mill
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:35 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: "Le moulin de la Gertrude"
This is the name given for a design.
The design is a shelving unit.
What I want to know is, does it need to be translated?
august28
Gertrude's mill
Explanation:
I would definitely translate the expression for a typical English-speaking audience in Britain, the US, etc. Most Americans don't know enough French to know what it means and if they're interested in shelving units, the chances are very few would speak French. If it's a windmill, I'd translate it as Gertrude's windmill. You certainly would want to maintain the real name (Gertrude).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-06-28 21:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English speaking audiences expect to see French terms on a French restaurant menu but not in a catalog for shelving units or even a catalog of designs.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Le moulin de la Gertrude (Trudy's Mill)
swisstell
4 +1Gertrude's mill
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le moulin de la Gertrude
Le moulin de la Gertrude (Trudy's Mill)


Explanation:
that's how I would put it

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
4 mins
  -> thanks, irat56

agree  Hebe Martorella
48 mins
  -> thanks, translinkg

agree  Sophieanne
58 mins
  -> merci, Sophieanne

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le moulin de la Gertrude
Gertrude's mill


Explanation:
I would definitely translate the expression for a typical English-speaking audience in Britain, the US, etc. Most Americans don't know enough French to know what it means and if they're interested in shelving units, the chances are very few would speak French. If it's a windmill, I'd translate it as Gertrude's windmill. You certainly would want to maintain the real name (Gertrude).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-06-28 21:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English speaking audiences expect to see French terms on a French restaurant menu but not in a catalog for shelving units or even a catalog of designs.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: Yes, no 'Trudy'.
56 mins