KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Ranger nomade

English translation: Straightening up [your stuff] for rovers: Organizer for Rovers


21:08 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: Ranger nomade
Another title. No clues as to what the item is. Possibly the Ranger in the title is a play on words about some kind of storage unit. Thoughts?
august28
English translation:Straightening up [your stuff] for rovers: Organizer for Rovers
Explanation:
nomade in French everyday speech are NOT nomads...it's the roving one does when young ..as in being a mover..getting around to see/do everything in a city, country...to be a rover

this means you can straighten up [clear up, organize your personal junk] that you pick up as you rove around town, or country or internationally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-06-28 21:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US,

Clutter Organizing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-28 21:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

Organizer for Your Junk....or Stuff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-06-28 21:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s an ellipses of: ranger [strainghten up or put away or clear up or organize] les trucs que t\'as [r]amassé pendant vos périodes nomades ou de ballade ....that\'s what it means..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Very comrehensive. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Straightening up [your stuff] for rovers: Organizer for RoversJane Lamb-Ruiz
1A camping trailer with the brand name "Ranger"
Christopher Crockett


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
A camping trailer with the brand name "Ranger"


Explanation:
"title" of what?

Christopher Crockett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it's still the extreme furniture designer
7 mins
  -> Maybe he's branching out.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Straightening up [your stuff] for rovers: Organizer for Rovers


Explanation:
nomade in French everyday speech are NOT nomads...it's the roving one does when young ..as in being a mover..getting around to see/do everything in a city, country...to be a rover

this means you can straighten up [clear up, organize your personal junk] that you pick up as you rove around town, or country or internationally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-06-28 21:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US,

Clutter Organizing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-28 21:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

Organizer for Your Junk....or Stuff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-06-28 21:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s an ellipses of: ranger [strainghten up or put away or clear up or organize] les trucs que t\'as [r]amassé pendant vos périodes nomades ou de ballade ....that\'s what it means..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Very comrehensive. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
21 mins

neutral  xxxBourth: In "everyday speech", "nomades" is gypsies, 'travellers', fairmen, etc.
23 mins

neutral  Amy Williams: I don't know but I'm mighty glad I'm not doing this translation...! It would be worth getting hold of the pictures in the original catalogue.
24 mins

agree  David Vaughn: Sounds likely - the objects described should confirm. BTW, Bourth is certainly right that nomade is (also) nomad in everyday French.
37 mins