KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

volute

English translation: volute => leave it as is => this word exists in English ! =>


12:42 Jun 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: volute
Description of designers' ideology

"La ligne volute est éditée, le mobilier contemporain cherche un éditeur. Volute est pour les enfants.
august28
English translation:volute => leave it as is => this word exists in English ! =>
Explanation:
volute

vo·lute [v? l?t] noun (plural vo·lutes)
1. spiral shape: a spiral form or structure, for example, the whorl in the shell of a snail
2. ARCHITECTURE decorative scroll: a carved spiral decoration, usually on an Ionic capital
3. MARINE BIOLOGY tropical mollusk: a gastropod mollusk that lives in tropical waters and has a spiral shell with colorful markings. Family: Volutidae

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
ok. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5volute => leave it as is => this word exists in English ! =>
Alexander Onishko
4curl, spiral
TesCor -


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curl, spiral


Explanation:
a volute is the spiral or curl (at the end of a handrail)

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
volute => leave it as is => this word exists in English ! =>


Explanation:
volute

vo·lute [v? l?t] noun (plural vo·lutes)
1. spiral shape: a spiral form or structure, for example, the whorl in the shell of a snail
2. ARCHITECTURE decorative scroll: a carved spiral decoration, usually on an Ionic capital
3. MARINE BIOLOGY tropical mollusk: a gastropod mollusk that lives in tropical waters and has a spiral shell with colorful markings. Family: Volutidae

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ok. thanks