KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Magasin scoffier 3 casiers

English translation: Could it be a proper name?


04:04 Aug 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Theatre
French term or phrase: Magasin scoffier 3 casiers
This is the title of an inventory for an opera production. The word I cannot fin in the dictionary is "scoffier".
macautrad
English translation:Could it be a proper name?
Explanation:
Without more context, this might be rubbish, but it looks as though architect Richard SCOFFIER or computer artists Marco SCOFFIER might just conseivably have soemthing to do with the theatre world...

If not, would a typo be likely?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1could it be a surname?bpedemonte
1 +2Could it be a proper name?
Tony M


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
could it be a surname?


Explanation:
It's just a suggestion, but maybe "Scoffier" is just a name.

:-)

bpedemonte
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> thanks Vicky! :- )

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Could it be a proper name?


Explanation:
Without more context, this might be rubbish, but it looks as though architect Richard SCOFFIER or computer artists Marco SCOFFIER might just conseivably have soemthing to do with the theatre world...

If not, would a typo be likely?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: or the famour cook: Escoffier?
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane! I DID wonder! Miam, miam !