KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

...que l’on finit par « oublier »

English translation: ...that we have a tendency to forget


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:...que l’on finit par « oublier »
English translation:...that we have a tendency to forget
Entered by: Vanessa Lindsey

14:05 Aug 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: ...que l’on finit par « oublier »
Furniture design:

"Parfois marquée de banalité, la chaise est la pièce de mobilier que l’on finit par « oublier »… "

Not sure if it means the chair has ended up as revered objet d'art because of a tendency to forget it, or whether it has come to the stage where it is no longer forgotten.
Vanessa Lindsey
United Kingdom
...that we have a tendency to forget
Explanation:
or "end up forgetting". It is the least memorable piece of furniture. Without the context it is hard to tell if the author is being ironic and suggesting the opposite.
Selected response from:

Michael McCain
France
Grading comment
Thank you - lots of good suggestions here, but I liked this one best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6they are often 'forgotten' about due to the fact that they considered such commonplace objects
Sheila Hardie
5 +1see note.
peekay
5which ends up being ''forgotten"Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1we overlook it
NancyLynn
5which eventually becomes invisible/which tends to be forgotten after a whilemckinnc
3 +1...that we have a tendency to forgetMichael McCain
3interpretationhirselina
3that it blends in completely with its surroundingsDiane Ferland


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...que l’on finit par « oublier »
see note.


Explanation:
The text seems to be saying that oftentimes marginalised (or you can find a better term for banalisé) the chair is the part of the ensemble that ends up being forgotten

peekay
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaila Kamath
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
...que l’on finit par « oublier »
they are often 'forgotten' about due to the fact that they considered such commonplace objects


Explanation:
I understand it to mean that chairs can be considered such commonplace objects that people often tend to 'forget' about them, to the point of no longer being aware of their existence - they are perhaps more concerned about the design of the tables, shelves, cupboards etc. and don't pay as much attention to the chairs.

That is how I interpret it anyhow. A bit more context would help understand it more fully, however.

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
0 min

neutral  mckinnc: Thta's not my reading of it. It is the designers' fault they are forgotten because they are designed in such a boring, unimaginitive way
16 mins

agree  Julie Draper-Duruz: That is exactly how I interpret it
43 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
51 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: why not? but the translation is merely ''forgotten"..no ambiguity intended
1 hr

agree  roelens
1 hr

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...que l’on finit par « oublier »
we overlook it


Explanation:
The chair, banal piece that it is, is often overlooked (or taken for granted)

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: "overlooked" (without quotation marks) is the perfect solution here, IMO.
2 days17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...que l’on finit par « oublier »
interpretation


Explanation:

very often the design of chairs is so "uninspired" that people "forget" they are even there and never take a closer look at the chairs they are using.



hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...que l’on finit par « oublier »
...that we have a tendency to forget


Explanation:
or "end up forgetting". It is the least memorable piece of furniture. Without the context it is hard to tell if the author is being ironic and suggesting the opposite.

Michael McCain
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you - lots of good suggestions here, but I liked this one best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Gaffney: Has a nice ring to it!
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...que l’on finit par « oublier »
that it blends in completely with its surroundings


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Diane Ferland
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...que l’on finit par « oublier »
which eventually becomes invisible/which tends to be forgotten after a while


Explanation:
They're often designed in a very banal way and eventually blend into the scenery and nobody notices them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-05 14:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Due to its often bland and uninspired design, the chair is the piece of furniture that eventually tends to blend into the background and be forgotten.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...que l’on finit par « oublier »
which ends up being ''forgotten"


Explanation:
The chair is forgotten because it is common place. Forgotten by critics, designers, the public...whatever

In English, "forgotten" in this sense - the same as the French - is used EVERYWHERE...

The Forgotten Woman
The Forgotten X

very used.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-08-05 14:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is absolutely no need to overtranslate this by adding text.

X; The Forgotten Artist
X; The Forgotten Story

whatever..It is all through the history of art, culture, theatre etc. science.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-08-05 14:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is one example; for the COLOR WHITE...
White: The Forgotten Color White: The Forgotten Color. ... you use a little or a lot, white is a valuable design tool that ... for key accessories, artwork or important pieces of furniture in the ...
www.lowes.com/lkn?action=howTo&p=HomeDecor/ TrendUpdateApril03.html&rn=RightNavFiles/rightNavHomeDecor - 38k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2004-08-05 17:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you need to keep the quotation marks...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89