KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

ces meubles de complément originaux à l’esprit fonctionnel

English translation: original, functional complementary pieces of furniture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ces meubles de complément originaux à l’esprit fonctionnel
English translation:original, functional complementary pieces of furniture
Entered by: Vanessa Lindsey

19:17 Aug 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: ces meubles de complément originaux à l’esprit fonctionnel
Artist who designs furniture.

A collection in Montmartre:
"Une touche de fantaisie avec ces meubles de complément originaux à l’esprit fonctionnel; juste histoire de retrouver l’atmosphère cosmopolite et intense des villes du début du 20e siècle."
Vanessa Lindsey
United Kingdom
original, functional complementary furniture or pieces
Explanation:
that go with the main furniture....little things

Cattelan Italia designs and produces home furnishings: chairs, tables, coffee tables, beds, ***complementary furniture such as shelves and bookcases****
Region: International

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-08-05 19:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... live with and mix with other casual furniture. ... At the extremes, some pieces are elaborately woven ... favorite wicker style and choose complementary pieces to give ...
houseandhome.msn.com/Decorate/ DecoratingwithWicker0.aspx - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


Office Furniture Manufacturer Business Plan - 3.0 Products... This is an elegant piece of office furniture designed to look good in ... We also make complementary pieces to fill out the office suite, including file cabinets ...
www.bplans.com/spv/3097/3.cfm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Crabapple Hills Farm - A Journey of the Western Spirit - Oklahoma ...... Other complementary pieces offered include one and two drawer nightstands 4, 5, or 6 ... We would stay in cabins filled with this furniture, and their closets ...
www.crabapplehillsfarm.com/chf2001/ showrooms/OklahomaRedCedar/OklahomaRedCedar.shtml - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


Furniture for Harry Potter Fans - Briefme.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2004-08-05 21:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

original, functionally-minded complementary pieces...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5original, functional complementary furniture or piecesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4original, yet functional pieces which will fit into any setting/fit in anywhere
suezen
4 -1promote!
Allan Jeffs


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ces meubles de complément originaux à l’esprit fonctionnel
original, functional complementary furniture or pieces


Explanation:
that go with the main furniture....little things

Cattelan Italia designs and produces home furnishings: chairs, tables, coffee tables, beds, ***complementary furniture such as shelves and bookcases****
Region: International

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-08-05 19:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... live with and mix with other casual furniture. ... At the extremes, some pieces are elaborately woven ... favorite wicker style and choose complementary pieces to give ...
houseandhome.msn.com/Decorate/ DecoratingwithWicker0.aspx - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


Office Furniture Manufacturer Business Plan - 3.0 Products... This is an elegant piece of office furniture designed to look good in ... We also make complementary pieces to fill out the office suite, including file cabinets ...
www.bplans.com/spv/3097/3.cfm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Crabapple Hills Farm - A Journey of the Western Spirit - Oklahoma ...... Other complementary pieces offered include one and two drawer nightstands 4, 5, or 6 ... We would stay in cabins filled with this furniture, and their closets ...
www.crabapplehillsfarm.com/chf2001/ showrooms/OklahomaRedCedar/OklahomaRedCedar.shtml - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


Furniture for Harry Potter Fans - Briefme.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2004-08-05 21:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

original, functionally-minded complementary pieces...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ces meubles de complément originaux à l’esprit fonctionnel
promote!


Explanation:
You can hype this up. Use "sell talk". The artist wants to attract people, to encourage them to come and see the collection.
I think you can use a certain amount of poetic license.
Sorry, I'm a bit wacked tonight & not terribly inspired but this is the idea:

"These imaginative yet practically-minded pieces of furniture offer an original complement to the classiest of décor; ..."
...to the most contemporary setting; ..."
...to the finest of rooms; ...

Yes, the last bit is unsaid in the original but intended.

Good luck.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 48 mins (2004-08-06 06:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: \"meubles de complément\" = \"occasional furniture\" as Jane rightly corrected me.

\"Original yet practically-minded pieces of occasional furniture with a dash of imagination / extravagance / fantasy ...\"

\"original\" here in the sense \"unique\" or \"handmade\" I think. You might even say:

\"Original handmade yet practically-minded (pieces of) occasional furniture with a difference; ...\"

Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: complementary furniture is a category of furniture
2 hrs
  -> Right, I should have checked!

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ces meubles de complément originaux à l’esprit fonctionnel
original, yet functional pieces which will fit into any setting/fit in anywhere


Explanation:
maybe you could add 'beautifully-crafted' at the beginning if you need to up the hype!

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91