KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

parole de matin du monde

English translation: words from the dawn of the world


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parole de matin du monde
English translation:words from the dawn of the world
Entered by: xxx------

20:03 Aug 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: parole de matin du monde
I'm having trouble rendering "matin du monde" in this context. I'm not certain if it has a figurative meaning. This is art criticism, so brace yourselves! The writer is describing a painter who uses text within his paintings:

"Le texte(...) s'abstrait, "s'insoumet", se libère de notre tutelle, de cette volonté de le figer dans ce qui serait un sens définitif. Le chromatisme de cet encadrement salvateur sont comme un autre discours qui, nous dépossédant de telle poussière de poème, de ces bribes arrachées, torturées et remodelées, nous rend au vertige d'une parole soudaine devenue inouïe, et qu'il convient simplement d'étreindre. ****D'une parole de matin du monde**** quand le regard est enfin convoqué à l'oeuvre."

I'm considering "words from the dawn of the world". Thanks for any input.
workfluently
United States
words from the dawn of the world
Explanation:
I think you are totally right.or for the new beginning
Selected response from:

xxx------
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5words from the dawn of the worldxxx------
4 +1speech/words from the mornings of the world
Martine Brault
3 +1a voice from the dawn of timePat Jenner
3at the beginning was the word...xxxsarahl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
words from the dawn of the world


Explanation:
I think you are totally right.or for the new beginning

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella: It seems suitable
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  CarinaK
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxAmandine
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tegan Raleigh
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mario Marcolin
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speech/words from the mornings of the world


Explanation:
"All the Mornings of the Word" is the way "Tous les matins du monde" was officially translated. It is both a movie and a book by Pascal Quignard.

The style of the French text you are working from resembles, in fact has very strong reminiscences, of Quignard's style. His "matins du monde" were "never returning", dawned just once.

I would be surprised that the work would be unfamiliar to another french author.


    Reference: http://us.imdb.com/name/nm0703538/
    Reference: http://www.medieval.org/emfaq/misc/tlmdm.htm
Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natou: Totally agree but I would choose "Morning" (singular) to emphasize the notion of "first time": quand le regard est ENFIN convoque a l'oeuvre
1 day19 hrs
  -> oui, en effet. Merci

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at the beginning was the word...


Explanation:
for all it's worth :D

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a voice from the dawn of time


Explanation:
Just another suggestion. What a challenging text!

Pat Jenner

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: "dawn of time" much better than "dawn of the world" plus franco-litéral
1 day3 hrs