KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

quand il ne s'agit pas de vouloir trop voir

English translation: When it's not a question/matter of wanting to see too much"


21:44 Aug 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: quand il ne s'agit pas de vouloir trop voir
Again, art criticism describing the creative process of the painter.

"Ce jeu est à priori le plus inésthétique qui soit ; on dirait que tous les moyens sont bons à la condition qu'ils respectent la propre logique de l'oeuvre à l'insu du peintre ou même contre sa volonté, ***ou quand il ne s'agit pas de vouloir trop voir***.

Grammatically speaking I am finding it hard to work this bit into the entire sentence. I am considering:

"...anything goes as long as it respects the innate logic of the work, whether the logic be unbeknownst to the painter, present in defiance of him,or...?
workfluently
United States
English translation:When it's not a question/matter of wanting to see too much"
Explanation:
That's what it normally would mean. I don't think you should try to see to much in this art criticism: it's pretentious BS and the best way to treat pretentious BS is to translate it literally.

"à l'insu du peintre ou même contre sa volonté" refers to respecting the work's own logic, not to the logic itself.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4When it's not a question/matter of wanting to see too much"
Richard Benham
3when he does not pretend to see more than is thereCarinaK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
When it's not a question/matter of wanting to see too much"


Explanation:
That's what it normally would mean. I don't think you should try to see to much in this art criticism: it's pretentious BS and the best way to treat pretentious BS is to translate it literally.

"à l'insu du peintre ou même contre sa volonté" refers to respecting the work's own logic, not to the logic itself.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes and whether unbeknownst to the painter or against his will or [this bit of Richard's]
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  NancyLynn
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when he does not pretend to see more than is there


Explanation:
The text implies "overdoing",(or in this case not overdoing). I think your translation should retain this distinction.


    cf.geocities.com/pyorcreations/ methodes/rub/etreparfait.html
CarinaK
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish