ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

trompe-l'oeil

English translation: tromp-loey (pronunciation)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:trompe-l'oeil
English translation:tromp-loey (pronunciation)
Entered by: CarolynB

16:04 Sep 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: trompe-l'oeil
please pronounce in English & French. I'm told the last word is pronounced LOY as in Joy
john andrus
tromp-loey
Explanation:
FR:
trompe-l'œil / t1O~pl9j /
1 Art trompe l'oeil; paysage/façade en trompe-l'œil
trompe l'oeil landscape/façade;
2 (ce qui fait illusion) smokescreen.

ENG: trompe l'oeil (Fr. tRôNp lŒÆy­; Eng. trômpÆ l!Æ, loiÆ),
1. visual deception, esp. in paintings, in which objects are rendered in extremely fine detail emphasizing the illusion of tactile and spatial qualities.
2. a painting, mural, or panel of wallpaper designed to create such an effect.
[1895–1900; < F: lit., (it) fools the eye]
Selected response from:

CarolynB
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2yes
Mapi
5 +2tromp-loeyCarolynB


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tromp-loey


Explanation:
FR:
trompe-l'œil / t1O~pl9j /
1 Art trompe l'oeil; paysage/façade en trompe-l'œil
trompe l'oeil landscape/façade;
2 (ce qui fait illusion) smokescreen.

ENG: trompe l'oeil (Fr. tRôNp lŒÆy­; Eng. trômpÆ l!Æ, loiÆ),
1. visual deception, esp. in paintings, in which objects are rendered in extremely fine detail emphasizing the illusion of tactile and spatial qualities.
2. a painting, mural, or panel of wallpaper designed to create such an effect.
[1895–1900; < F: lit., (it) fools the eye]


CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
28 mins

agree  lys
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

disagree  Mapi: I'm sorry to have to disagree, but this term doesn't exist//2.- phonetical transcription: trômp' loi'
3 hrs
  -> this is the pronunciation as requested by the Asker!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yes


Explanation:
trompe l'oeil (trômp' loi')
n., pl. trompe l'oeils (loi').
A style of painting that gives an illusion of photographic reality.
A painting or effect created in this style.
[French trompe l'œil : trompe, third person sing. present tense of tromper, to deceive + le, the + œil, eye.]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-09-11 16:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As it is a technique, it is widely used in English and Spanish with no translation, but that wasn\'t your question, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-09-11 16:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, was going to say, that if you needed one it would be something like \"eye-deceiving\"

Mapi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: " to trick the eye"
2 hrs
  -> thanks willmatter, I thought she was just asking for confimation on pronunciation, but this is a possible translation too

agree  senin
1 day15 hrs
  -> thank you senin