KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

métiers "en tension"

English translation: unpopular occupations/hard-to-fill positions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:métiers "en tension"
English translation:unpopular occupations/hard-to-fill positions
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

19:17 Dec 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / social integration
French term or phrase: métiers "en tension"
The inverted commas are in the text. The context is social and vocational integration of underqualified young people and the explanation of these 'métiers' is 'métiers rencontrant des difficultés de recrutement'. Suggestions greatly appreciated.
Clare Macnamara
unpopular occupations
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for thoughtful input, nice suggestion from Teresa too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1under strain
Anthony Chalkley
3 +1unpopular occupations
Trada inc.
3frustrating professions/ high-stress professionsRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
métiers
unpopular occupations


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for thoughtful input, nice suggestion from Teresa too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TesCor -: yes, hard-to-fill positions
31 mins
  -> thank you Teresa

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
métiers
frustrating professions/ high-stress professions


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
métiers
under strain


Explanation:
I imagine it's the "sous tension" not the "métiers" that is the problem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 37 mins (2004-12-02 17:55:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that they may be talking about professions for which there is little demand (i.e. lack of customers) - you take your chances becoming a watchmaker these days I imagine.

Anthony Chalkley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: under stress - though I'm not sure why a métier would be under stress
1 hr
  -> Thanks - I'm equally happy with under stress, but I'm not sure a physicist would be ;-)