KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

hautes pâtes

English translation: impasto (technique)


11:36 Feb 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / description of art & techniques
French term or phrase: hautes pâtes
This is an art gallery's spin on an artist's life, work and ego.

Context:
Sur des toiles en hautes pâtes travaillées en épaisseur, grattées, scarifiées; parfois rehaussées de matériaux divers.
Connor
English translation:impasto (technique)
Explanation:
From the dim and distant days when I was doing A-level art and used this sort of technique, I seem to think it has a specific name; maybe you could research on this to confirm? In the meantime here's what New Shorter OED has to say:

impasto n. L18. [It., f. as prec.]
1 The action of painting by laying colour on thickly; this manner of painting. L18.
2 Ceramics. Enamel etc. colours standing out in relief on a surface. E20.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
high impasto was used!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4impasto (technique)
Tony M
4 +2heavy/viscous/high-relief pastes
Parrot
4thick matter painting/heavy matter paintingxuebai
4canvases with surfaces worked deeply in high relief
Deborah Mends


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hautes pâtes
canvases with surfaces worked deeply in high relief


Explanation:
It means that the painter has made a lot of hills and valleys in the "matter" - be it paint or ground

Deborah Mends
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hautes pâtes
impasto (technique)


Explanation:
From the dim and distant days when I was doing A-level art and used this sort of technique, I seem to think it has a specific name; maybe you could research on this to confirm? In the meantime here's what New Shorter OED has to say:

impasto n. L18. [It., f. as prec.]
1 The action of painting by laying colour on thickly; this manner of painting. L18.
2 Ceramics. Enamel etc. colours standing out in relief on a surface. E20.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
high impasto was used!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, impâto, as it were.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Chris!

agree  Dr Sue Levy: definitely impasto - high impasto, as Parrot suggests, is even better. Impasto is "empâtement" in French.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue! I didn't check that the term was used too in French

agree  Dylan Edwards: impasto, thickly worked etc. - "peindre en pleine pâte" to lay on the paint, paint with a full brush (Harrap).
5 hrs

agree  Deborah Mends: As soon as I saw this term I kicked myself for not having thought of it. This is indeed the correct term. My only hesitation would be a tendency to use it more to describe early techniques rather than a contemporary painting...
21 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hautes pâtes
heavy/viscous/high-relief pastes


Explanation:
depending on the specific feature referred to. The technique refers to one particularly developed in the work of Jean Dubuffet (heavy/viscous pastes), which reaches high relief in more contemporary paintings (by Schnabel, for example).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-15 11:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This other article gives you \"high impasto\": http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/waac/wn/wn08/wn08-1/wn08-104....


    Reference: http://artnyc.com/Geiser/DGEssayPeterSelz.html
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: I think high impasto does the trick!
2 hrs

agree  Tony M: Nice one, Cecilia!
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hautes pâtes
thick matter painting/heavy matter painting


Explanation:
troisieme paragraphe (premier site)
3.2 precurseur et resistance (second site)



    Reference: http://artnyc.com/Geiser/DGEssayPeterSelz.html
    Reference: http://site.voila.fr/lacart/analyse/moderne/ctmoderne.htm
xuebai
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench