KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

dénouant dans l'écume

English translation: letting loose on foam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dénouant dans l'écume
English translation:letting loose on foam
Entered by: Odette Grille

11:41 Feb 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / description of art & techniques
French term or phrase: dénouant dans l'écume
vers la Mer Mère grande déesse immémoriale et cruelle parfois, dénouant dans l’écume, la roche, le bronze: l’écheveau des chevaux du soleil, tressant les cheveux des déesses fatales: les Parques
Connor
letting loose on foam, rocks and bronze the tangled horses of the sun...
Explanation:
or mingled for tangled
Selected response from:

Odette Grille
Canada
Grading comment
you get the points for the tangled horses!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4letting loose on foam, rocks and bronze the tangled horses of the sun...
Odette Grille
3unravelling in the spume, rocks and bronze
Beth Varley


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dénouant dans l'écume
unravelling in the spume, rocks and bronze


Explanation:
"to unravel" may work when used with echeveau (the strands...)

Beth Varley
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dénouant dans l'écume
letting loose on foam, rocks and bronze the tangled horses of the sun...


Explanation:
or mingled for tangled

Odette Grille
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
you get the points for the tangled horses!!!!