KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

les Parques

English translation: the Fates, the Parcae


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les Parques
English translation:the Fates, the Parcae
Entered by: Céline Odo

11:42 Feb 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / description of art & techniques
French term or phrase: les Parques
This is a fun translation - thought I'd share a bit of it... ... pretentious? moi?

Context: vers la Mer Mère grande déesse immémoriale et cruelle parfois, dénouant dans l’écume, la roche, le bronze: l’écheveau des chevaux du soleil, tressant les cheveux des déesses fatales: les Parques
Connor
the Fates, the Parcae
Explanation:
Robert & collins
Ce sont ces femmes de la mythologie (grecque ?) qui tissent et défont le fil de la vie
Selected response from:

Céline Odo
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the Fates, the Parcae
Céline Odo
4 +3the three fates
JCEC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the three fates


Explanation:
infernal goddesses who act on the thread of life:
Clotho spins it, Lachesis determines its length, and Atropos cuts it

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Odo
0 min

agree  writeaway
24 mins

agree  Dylan Edwards: Interesting: these are their Greek names. Their Latin names are Nona, Decuma and Morta.
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the Fates, the Parcae


Explanation:
Robert & collins
Ce sont ces femmes de la mythologie (grecque ?) qui tissent et défont le fil de la vie

Céline Odo
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Interesting! The 3 Fates were originally Greek [the Moerae], in Roman mythology they were identified with the Parcae
9 mins
  -> thanx for the info

agree  Parrot
11 mins
  -> merci Parrot

agree  xuebai
22 mins
  -> thanx Xuebai

agree  Dylan Edwards
1 hr

agree  Sophieanne: Oui, avec la majuscule
9 hrs