KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

permet d’inscrire l’oeuvre

English translation: allows us to situate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:permet d’inscrire l’oeuvre
English translation:allows us to situate
Entered by: David Vaughn

19:05 Feb 20, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / peinture
French term or phrase: permet d’inscrire l’oeuvre
...permet d’inscrire l’oeuvre de ce peintre dans le courant caravagesque du XVIIe siècle


(in the caravage current of the 18th century)
Nancy Bonnefond
France
allows us to situate the artist's oeuvre in the Caravaggiesque current of the 18th century
Explanation:
...permet d’inscrire l’oeuvre de ce peintre dans le courant caravagesque du XVIIe siècle

I'm assuming we are talking about not an individual painting, but all the artist's production. In that case oeuvre is great in English.

Using "us" is neutral and more natural in English.

If you google "artistic current", you'll see the word is quite appropriate in English.
Selected response from:

David Vaughn
Grading comment
Wish I could take a little bit of everyone's answers, but I think the most appropriate is this one. Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5makes it possible to categorize this work as part ofJane Lamb-Ruiz
5allows us to situate the artist's oeuvre in the Caravaggiesque current of the 18th centuryDavid Vaughn
4enables the artist's work to be consideredDr Sue Levy
3places the work within the framework of the 17th century caravagesque style
suezen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permet d’inscrire l’oeuvre
makes it possible to categorize this work as part of


Explanation:
inscrire here= to be part of..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-20 19:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caravaggioesque style [of painting.]..

cap for the painter...courant= style [of painting]

as in this example:

and the elaborate vases and jeweled chains create a lyrical and decorative style
which Vouet developed after abandoning the Caravaggiesque style he acquired in ...
users2.ev1.net/~stegturn/051.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-20 19:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that\'s Caravaggiesque...that\'s the spelling, sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-20 19:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative: makes it possible to classify this work as one in the Caravaggiesque style..

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-20 19:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the alternative is better..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-20 19:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

classify this work.....final

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permet d’inscrire l’oeuvre
enables the artist's work to be considered


Explanation:
as belonging to/part of the Caravaggesque movement...

I always try to find a way around the "permettre de" construction, "enables ... to be" is so clumsy, so it would be helpful to have the full sentence.

Also, I think it's the "Caravaggesque movement".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-02-20 19:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ARTH 206 Gods, Heroes, and Mortals: Greek Myth and Art - [ Traduire cette page ]
... ARTH 342 Caravaggio & the Caravaggesque Movement in Rome. Professor: Anne
Bertrand. CRN: 12161. Time: Th 10:30 am - 12:30 pm OLIN 301. ...
inside.bard.edu/academic/courses/spring98/arth.htm - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

Still Life with Fruit and Carafe - Literature - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The International Caravaggesque Movement: Lists of Pictures by Caravaggio and His
Followers throughout Europe from 1590-1650. Oxford, 1979: 78. Rosci, Marco. ...
www.nga.gov/collection/gallery/gg33/gg33-303.0-lit.html - 18k - 18 fév 2005 - En cache - Pages similaires

National Museum in Warsaw - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The Caravaggesque movement was not limited to Rome, Naples and Sicily, but spread
to include French, Flemish, Dutch, German and Spanish artists for whom ...
www.ddg.art.pl/nm/caravaggio/introduction.html


Dr Sue Levy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permet d’inscrire l’oeuvre
places the work within the framework of the 17th century caravagesque style


Explanation:
An alternative. I agree with Sue that 'permet' sounds clumsy in English so it may be better to simply leave it out
his early Caravagesque style through him. Sellitto most ...
www.whitfieldfineart.com/scripts/vitale.htm

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permet d’inscrire l’oeuvre
allows us to situate the artist's oeuvre in the Caravaggiesque current of the 18th century


Explanation:
...permet d’inscrire l’oeuvre de ce peintre dans le courant caravagesque du XVIIe siècle

I'm assuming we are talking about not an individual painting, but all the artist's production. In that case oeuvre is great in English.

Using "us" is neutral and more natural in English.

If you google "artistic current", you'll see the word is quite appropriate in English.


David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
Wish I could take a little bit of everyone's answers, but I think the most appropriate is this one. Thanks to all of you!