KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

L'autre comme contraire

English translation: A show of power which consists in branding the other one


18:31 Feb 28, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: L'autre comme contraire
une manifestation du pouvoir qui consiste a designer l'autre comme contraire,inferieur ou anormal
peter
English translation:A show of power which consists in branding the other one
Explanation:
as adverse,inferior or abnormal...

Tactics well known and used by politicians...right now!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6A show of power which consists in branding the other one
irat56
5 +1The other as oppositeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4others are labelled as being differentMarsha Bindel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
A show of power which consists in branding the other one


Explanation:
as adverse,inferior or abnormal...

Tactics well known and used by politicians...right now!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: Right now only ??
1 min
  -> Agree, but I do not like Bastilles, even modern ones!

agree  vite_vite: but would say uncooperative instead of adverse
7 mins
  -> Not strong enough in my opinion, but thanks!

agree  Parrot: conflictive?
1 hr
  -> How? Thanks!

agree  Magrik
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  cheungmo: Looks like everyone is getting the same passage to translate as homework...
7 hrs
  -> ??

agree  Rado Varbanov
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  French_Engl
3 days5 hrs
  -> Merci! Et bonne semaine!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The other as opposite


Explanation:
Other can be translated various ways into English. In LitCrit it is "the other"', or in French critical thought.

It also has very specific meanings.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: the other, definitely, after Foucault, there can be no other translation. ;-)
4 days

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
others are labelled as being different


Explanation:
This is the way I would translate this fragment of the sentence: " ... a power game in which others are labelled as being different, inferior or abnormal ..." But, where "others" is concerned, I would need more of a context to be sure.

Marsha Bindel
France
PRO pts in pair: 3