KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

hors de l'univers commun

English translation: outside the common realm of humanity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hors de l'univers commun des humains
English translation:outside the common realm of humanity
Entered by: Victoria Barkoff

08:08 Mar 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: hors de l'univers commun
Sa difference irreductible le place aileurs,hors de l'univers commun des humains.

From a piece by Daniel Borrillo on Homophobia
peter
outside the common realm [of humanity]
Explanation:
- another suggestion
Selected response from:

Victoria Barkoff
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5outside the common human universeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1beyond the common human conception of the universe
CLS Lexi-tech
3 +2outside the common realm [of humanity]
Victoria Barkoff
4 +1out of the common world
irat56
4beyond the universe as [man / human beings] understand(s) it
Steven Geller


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
out of the common world


Explanation:
Just a way of saying it!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Hague: why not even common human world or common world of human beings...
6 mins
  -> True! Could be... Thank you!

agree  xxxflorawatson: but instead of out ,why not" far from "the common world of human beings
1 hr
  -> Just to add to the "break"! Thank you!

disagree  Steven Geller: hors de l'universe commun = beyond our universe / monde = world
2 hrs
  -> Your right!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beyond the universe as [man / human beings] understand(s) it


Explanation:

Its inveterate difference places it elsewhere, beyond the universe as [man / human beings] understand(s) it.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outside the common realm [of humanity]


Explanation:
- another suggestion

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French_Engl
11 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: i.e. common in the sense of shared, jointly inhabited
7 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beyond the common human conception of the universe


Explanation:
I have translated several deconstructionist essays and I found that the deconstructionist English you read is often very "non native", very "non idiomatic" for lack of better words. Considering that language is the primary mean of expressing difference, a certain moving away from idiomatic usage is not only tolerated, but valued, as a way to express meanings that have found no place, so far, in the language.

bonne chance Peter

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outside the common human universe


Explanation:
it's OK to adjectivize these nouns in these texts

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576