KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Enferme dans le role du marginal ou de l'excentrique...

English translation: confined to the role of social misfit or eccentric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Enferme dans le role du marginal ou de l'excentrique...
English translation:confined to the role of social misfit or eccentric
Entered by: Don Green

08:11 Mar 3, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Enferme dans le role du marginal ou de l'excentrique...
Enferme dans le role du marginal ou de l'excentrique, l'homosexuel est designe par la norme sociale comme bizarre, etrange ou fantasque
peter
confined to the role of social misfit or eccentric
Explanation:
It seems to me that "marginal" should be translated in its social context, so misfit or dropout. You could also use odd-ball in the place of eccentric if you want to make the phrase more colloquial.

Don
Selected response from:

Don Green
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2confined to the role of social misfit or eccentric
Don Green
5 +1Imprisoned in the role of a misfit or an eccentric, ...Marsha Bindel
4locked up in the role of someone marginal or eccentricxxxNicola Da Si
4Categorized as marginal or eccentric...
Alis?
4confined in a marginal and ex-centric role
CLS Lexi-tech
4trapped in the role of someone marginalized or eccentric
Steven Geller
4 -1stuck in the role of the marginal or excentric guy who...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1shut away in the part of a freak or an eccentric...
irat56
4 -2Imprisoned is his role as a marginal or an excentric,
Alexandra Hague


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Imprisoned is his role as a marginal or an excentric,


Explanation:
the homosexual is considered bizarre, strange or odd according to social standards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 08:26:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eccentric, I mean of course. Sorry, it\'s early here for a Sunday morning.

Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: trop littéral
11 mins
  -> Vouz avez probablement raison.

disagree  Steven Geller: I agree with Gilles - too word for word in my view.
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shut away in the part of a freak or an eccentric...


Explanation:
I willingly used the word "part" as in theatre.
Have a nice week-end!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I do not believe that "freak" is an appropriate translation for "marginal"
2 hrs
  -> Your right again! See Robert&Collins!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confined to the role of social misfit or eccentric


Explanation:
It seems to me that "marginal" should be translated in its social context, so misfit or dropout. You could also use odd-ball in the place of eccentric if you want to make the phrase more colloquial.

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Geller: It might be OK if you add role of "a" social misfit or eccentric -- although I think you make a pretty big leap when you morph marginal into social misfit.
1 hr
  ->  I agree that it might appear too strong but the second phrase does stress the point which I think justifies its use.

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxerudite: I like this translation, it retains the meaning of the text but avoids being too litteral.
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trapped in the role of someone marginalized or eccentric


Explanation:
or

trapped in the role of a marginalized or eccentric person

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confined in a marginal and ex-centric role


Explanation:
An example of the prose I was referring to in my previous answer, very specialized and non idiomatic:

Landow also views hypertext as "an infinitely re-centerable system whose provisional point of focus depends upon the reader." Decentralization can free intellectual and social perceptions, as shown by the dissolution of Euro-centrism. In post-modernism this has been achieved by defining an ex-centric or marginal position from which to deconstruct the dominant cultural perceptions. This ex-centric position is conceived of as a frontier of possibilities, a space of identity from which to challenge the authority of all kinds of centrisms. However, there is an inevitable ideological complicity with the same dominant conventions that are being challenged because identities are interwoven. Thus, literary de-centralization through hypertext promises Utopian possibilities. But how can a hyper-textual writer avoid the fragmentation and subsequent loss of coherent meaning without a stable literary center? No matter what marginal literary position is assumed it is dependent upon the codes of communication and references of the dominant culture, until it can create its own center of reference.

http://www.mala.bc.ca/~soules/CMC290/fprint/WENDEL.HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 02:35:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex-centric is not a spelling mistake; it is the way some critics (deconstructionist and otherwise) stress the marginal position of the subject: ex-centric, de-centralized. I translated almost a whole book and several essays (not to speak wrote, while in Academia) in this kind of language. Believe you me, the less idiomatic it is, the better it suits its purpose of \"defamiliarization\"

paola lm


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stuck in the role of the marginal or excentric guy who...


Explanation:
A suggestion which may work in cotnext.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 19:40:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spelling correction : \"eccentric\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 14:44:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"stuck in the role of the marginal or eccentric person\"



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I disagree with "guy" - the text says "homosexual" - not all homosexual people are "guys".
18 hrs
  -> True - see new suggestion in additional note.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Imprisoned in the role of a misfit or an eccentric, ...


Explanation:
It seems to be the simplest way of saying it ...

Marsha Bindel
France
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French_Engl
5 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locked up in the role of someone marginal or eccentric


Explanation:
Just another suggestion

xxxNicola Da Si
PRO pts in pair: 2

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Categorized as marginal or eccentric...


Explanation:
another option

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4