KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

l'autre absolu

English translation: the absolute other


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'autre absolu
English translation:the absolute other
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

08:12 Mar 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: l'autre absolu
L'homosexuel est toujours l'autre absolu avec qui toute identification est impensable.
peter
absolute other
Explanation:
Why not just say the absolute other? Just another suggestion.

Hope it helps,

Sheila






de Beauvoir - The Second Sex: Myth & Reality
... de Beauvoir - The Second Sex: Myth & Reality. Outline ... of the “Eternal Feminine”.
Woman as "The Absolute Other". Advantages of the myth for the ruling ...
sally.fowler.faculty.noctrl.edu/INTRO/ppt/debeauvoir-2/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8absolute other
Sheila Hardie
4 +2just to clarify
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1the "totally different one" with whom no identification is ever thinkable...
irat56
4outsider
Don Green
4outsider
Don Green
3Why don't say just " the other"xxxflorawatson
4 -1the other absolute
Steven Geller


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the "totally different one" with whom no identification is ever thinkable...


Explanation:
Just a suggestion...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
5 hrs
  -> Thank you! Have a nice sunday!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Why don't say just " the other"


Explanation:
The " other " has the meaning of different on its own,other is used to indicate someone of a different race in racial terms for ex.,but it's only a suggestion
bye

xxxflorawatson
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
absolute other


Explanation:
Why not just say the absolute other? Just another suggestion.

Hope it helps,

Sheila






de Beauvoir - The Second Sex: Myth & Reality
... de Beauvoir - The Second Sex: Myth & Reality. Outline ... of the “Eternal Feminine”.
Woman as "The Absolute Other". Advantages of the myth for the ruling ...
sally.fowler.faculty.noctrl.edu/INTRO/ppt/debeauvoir-2/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Barkoff
2 hrs

agree  DPolice
3 hrs

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: in deconstructionist parlance it is "the absolute other" "the irreconcilable other"
3 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: also a term in psychoanalysis
4 hrs
  -> thanks, everyone:)

agree  Marsha Bindel: I believe this is the best possibility for this text.
8 hrs

agree  French_Engl
14 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 day3 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: better with capital "O"
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outsider


Explanation:
Another suggestion that I think stresses the impossibility to relate.

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outsider


Explanation:
Another suggestion that I think stresses the impossibility to relate.

Don

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 10:38:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I hit the button twice. Sunday fatigue!

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 52

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the other absolute


Explanation:
"L'autre absolu" is a word-for-word translation of the English expression "the other absolute", as in these examples...

The Lewis Carroll E-text Collection Bookstore - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 0140367098, And of course the sequel, another inexpensive paperback edition, again
with original illustrations by John Tenniel. The other absolute must-have. ...
home.earthlink.net/~lfdean/carroll/bookstore.html

Remarks by David A. Kessler, MD at the New Food Label ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... that the average consumer would look at this number and compare it to the other absolute
numbers, like 30 mgs of cholesterol, or 6 grams of saturated fat. Even ...
www.fda.gov/bbs/topics/SPEECH/SPE00049.htm

Divine Principle - Chapter 1a - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The other absolute duality in these six categories is that of internal character
and external form. The internal character of human beings is our minds, and ...
www.geocities.com/dp_book/DPCHAP1a.htm

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: in the cases you quote the meaning is different and absolute does not refer to other rather to numbers and duality.
2 hrs
  -> You appear not to have a fundamental understanding of the word "absolute" or of the expression "the other absolute". You challege to my references confirms that.

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: As cited and referenced, adjective and noun have changed places.
1 day1 hr
  -> If you believe that "autre" is an adjective, as you have just indicated, then it is not reversed. Autre precedes whatever it modifies, e.g. "autre chose" rather than "chose autre".

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
just to clarify


Explanation:
Remarks by David A. Kessler, MD at the New Food Label ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... that the average consumer would look at this number and compare it to the other absolute
numbers, like 30 mgs of cholesterol, or 6 grams of saturated fat. Even ...
www.fda.gov/bbs/topics/SPEECH/SPE00049.htm

Divine Principle - Chapter 1a - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The other absolute duality in these six categories is that of internal character
and external form. The internal character of human beings is our minds, and ...
www.geocities.com/dp_book/DPCHAP1a.htm

The other absolute duality
is different
from the other absolute
where absolute is a noun whereas, in the first sentence, absolute is an adjective, with other, that modifies duality.
The same applies to "the same absolute numbers"

I seldom disagree with colleagues, and always in the most polite way possible.
I may have not grasp of the meaning of absolute, but I think I have a pretty good grasp of the fundamentals of grammar.

The two quotes are misleading

Best wishes

paola l m



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 15:04:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... despite my typos.
p.


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: Agree! What use of being offensive? We can have, fortunately, different opinions! Some know everything; Good for them!
10 mins
  -> thanks Irat56. p.

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, adjectives preceed the noun in English, so it turns the original meaning on its head if they are not inversed in translation.
22 hrs