KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Qui a coupé le fromage

English translation: Who cut the cheese?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Qui a coupé le fromage
English translation:Who cut the cheese?
Entered by: Victoria Barkoff

02:40 Mar 5, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Qui a coupé le fromage
in an animaniacs song
laaaaaaaaaaaa
Who cut the cheese?
Explanation:
In English, "to cut the cheese" is slang for " to fart" or"to pass gas". I don't know if it's the same in French.

E.g. - WHO CUT THE CHEESE? (A Cultural History of the Fart) By
Jim Dawson Ten Speed Press $9.95. ...
Selected response from:

Victoria Barkoff
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Who cut the cheese?
Victoria Barkoff
5 +1WHO CUT THE CHEESE?
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4 +1Who passed gas?gdomolina


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
WHO CUT THE CHEESE?


Explanation:
IT IS A SLANG EXPRESSION. IT SIMPLY MEANS "WHO...... F.... WELL, WHO PASSED SOME GAS?"

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Who cut the cheese?


Explanation:
In English, "to cut the cheese" is slang for " to fart" or"to pass gas". I don't know if it's the same in French.

E.g. - WHO CUT THE CHEESE? (A Cultural History of the Fart) By
Jim Dawson Ten Speed Press $9.95. ...


    Reference: http://electricearl.com/fart/
Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: I've never heard this phrase in French
2 hrs

agree  irat56
3 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
5 hrs

agree  Virginie Lafage: Thanks for the information
5 hrs

agree  sjpereira
8 hrs

agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez: Very thorough answer, and correct to boot!
8 hrs

agree  Erika Pavelka
11 hrs

agree  proulxmariejose: Il semble que les Français sont plus matures que les Anglais.. comme si l'expression était si pertinente. Tout'le monde le fait à un moment ou l'autre, donc à un moment précis, je m'en fiche qui a crevé le ballon.
4411 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Who passed gas?


Explanation:
Not quite as literal, but still conveys the message.

gdomolina
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  proulxmariejose: Pourquoi pas lancer un concours afin de déterminer qui peut créer une expression français équivalente, tout en y intégrant la culture française. Même si nous sommes des français de différentes parties du monde, il serait bien de susciter la créativité.
4411 days