KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Noailles: saying

English translation: [a family or regional name; see explanation]


00:11 Mar 7, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Noailles: saying
La devise de Noailles: Plus d'honneur au singulier que d'honneur au pluriel
sammi
English translation:[a family or regional name; see explanation]
Explanation:
A search on the net shows a number of people with this surname (for example: perso.wanadoo.fr/lycee.noailles/aden.htm), so it could be a family motto.

Also, there is a 'quartier' in Marseilles, France with this name (see ref), so it may be the motto of the area's residents.

HTH.

Cheers...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 00:23:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the motto, translated, is: Greater honor alone than honor shared with others.\"
Selected response from:

Alex Lane
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the motto of the Noailles familyDPolice
4 +1Noailles' motto
Olivier San Léandro
3[a family or regional name; see explanation]
Alex Lane


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Noailles' motto


Explanation:
just guessing

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills: Either this refers to the Countess de Noailles or another who belongs to the same family. Honour in the singular means more personal honour than many distinctions. So this motto is a play on words.
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[a family or regional name; see explanation]


Explanation:
A search on the net shows a number of people with this surname (for example: perso.wanadoo.fr/lycee.noailles/aden.htm), so it could be a family motto.

Also, there is a 'quartier' in Marseilles, France with this name (see ref), so it may be the motto of the area's residents.

HTH.

Cheers...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 00:23:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the motto, translated, is: Greater honor alone than honor shared with others.\"


    Reference: http://www.noailles.org/quartier/
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the motto of the Noailles family


Explanation:
honour rather than honours (honor rather than honors)

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
46 mins

agree  Rado Varbanov
2 hrs