KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

La Mèche

English translation: the wick (for candles); the lock (for hair)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La Mèche
English translation:the wick (for candles); the lock (for hair)
Entered by: Parrot

01:55 Mar 7, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: La Mèche
La Mèche
the wick (for candles); the lock (for hair)
Explanation:
You don't really give us much to go on.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the wick (for candles); the lock (for hair)
Parrot
5the lockxxxtomlameche
4 +1Do you refer to this?
Claudia Iglesias
5A streak (in the hair)Busylizzie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the wick (for candles); the lock (for hair)


Explanation:
You don't really give us much to go on.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: need context; also has at least 7 other meanings
25 mins

agree  xxxNicola Da Si: yes, more context is needed
17 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do you refer to this?


Explanation:
http://tomlameche.free.fr/
I don't think it has been translated or it has an English name, but...

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills: Vendre la mèche means to give away a secret. Don't know whether this helps you.
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A streak (in the hair)


Explanation:
The term is also used in hair colouring, to indicate streaks of colour. There's really not enough context given to say with confidence which sort of explanation you need...

Busylizzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

47 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the lock


Explanation:
I'm sure !
The name of my web site refers to my hair ;-))

xxxtomlameche