KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

queue leu leu

English translation: in single file


20:13 Mar 7, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: queue leu leu
marcher a la queue leu leu
jane
English translation:in single file
Explanation:
See ref for some support...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 20:28:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and another reference:

www.dnd.ca/menu/maple/vol_3/Vol3_8/Navy08-09.pdf
Selected response from:

Alex Lane
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5in single file
Alex Lane
5to walk in line, in single file
Tamara Salvio
5walking one behind the otherdiabolo
5walking one behind the otherdiabolo
4queue leu leu means piggybackingPatricia Blanchett-Lee
4single file
Victoria Barkoff
4Indian file
Guy Bray
4 -1to walk in a single line/in a crocodile
Clair@Lexeme


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in single file


Explanation:
See ref for some support...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 20:28:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and another reference:

www.dnd.ca/menu/maple/vol_3/Vol3_8/Navy08-09.pdf


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Broadway/2446/list.htm
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Busylizzie: That's it
1 hr

agree  xxx& Associates
2 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
12 hrs

agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez: Works in all contexts, and doesn't pose problems to the politically correct ;)
18 hrs

agree  bilbun
2 days3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to walk in a single line/in a crocodile


Explanation:
marcher les uns derrière les autres

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Technically correct response. Am looking for new alternative

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Theresa Pisani Moniez: never heard those before
17 hrs
  -> "in single file" or "in line" is what I meant but I seemed to mix them both up - it was nearly midnight here when I answered!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Technically correct response. Am looking for new alternative

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Indian file


Explanation:
U.S.colloquial

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxPaulaMac: Uh oh, this could be a problem.
57 mins
  -> I'm curious: why would it be a problem?

agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez: I don't see a problem; this response is as colloquial as the French version. Depending upon the context, it could even be the best choice here. Get over your politically correct self!
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single file


Explanation:
without "in"-
Examples:
"if you're in New York, hold hands
if you must, walk single file if you can, but never, never walk three across. "
OR
"But, no one really knows why wolves walk single file. ... "


    Reference: http://www.time.com/time/columnist/stengel/article/0,9565,93...
    Reference: http://www.boomerwolf.com/hunt3c.htm
Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to walk in line, in single file


Explanation:
Larousse 2001: "a la file, a la suite les uns des autres." D'autre part, le mot "leu" est une forme ancien de "loup", alors, au sens litterale, "marcher a la queue leu leu" signifie "walk like a wolf's tail," c'est-a-dire dans une file derriere le loup. Note culturelle: Il existe une chanson des annee's 70 que l'on entend souvent au fetes dansantes et qui s'appelle "A la queue leu leu." Ceci signale a tous les invites de danser en "single file" en serpentant la salle.


    Petit Larousse Illustre 2001
Tamara Salvio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
queue leu leu means piggybacking


Explanation:
So "marcher a la queue leu leu" might mean "give a piggyback" ride to.

Patricia Blanchett-Lee
United States

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
walking one behind the other


Explanation:
Cette traduction me semble plus comique et "chantant" que "single file".

diabolo
PRO pts in pair: 2

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
walking one behind the other


Explanation:
Cette traduction me semble plus comique et "chantant" que "single file".

diabolo
PRO pts in pair: 2