KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

savior faire

English translation: Know-how


11:53 Mar 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: savior faire
?
scooter loser
English translation:Know-how
Explanation:
Implicit in answer
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16Know-how
Poornima Iyengar
4 +2savoir faire
Victoria Barkoff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Know-how


Explanation:
Implicit in answer


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: "Savvy"
0 min

agree  Klaus Dorn: yes, the source shold read "savoir faire"
0 min

agree  obeid
3 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
5 mins

agree  DPolice
18 mins

agree  sjpereira
25 mins

agree  anglista: plus KD is right
31 mins

agree  Anna Launay
47 mins

agree  FionaBrind
1 hr

agree  vite_vite: agree with both choices
1 hr

neutral  schmurr: help! who can heal the implicitis?
1 hr

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
2 hrs

agree  Attila Piróth
3 hrs

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo: you can use either french or the english translation depending your needs but the french should be "savoir faire"
5 hrs

agree  bilbun
11 hrs

agree  Steven Geller
23 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
1 day1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
savoir faire


Explanation:
An alternative choice. (It depends on the context.)The French term is used in English when there is a connotation of social sophistication.

Examples:

"Have you heard of the term Savoir Faire?" asked the psychologist.
"Nope," replied the teenager.
"It means tact, knowing what to do at the right time."
http://www.columbia.edu/cu/moment/120794/sanjaye.html

Definition in "The Phrase FInder"
"The ability to know how to deal with any situation that arises."
http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/meanings/311050.html


    Reference: http://www.savoirfaire.ca/
Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C Greene
3 hrs

agree  ydmills
7 hrs