KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

faute de mieux

English translation: for want of anything better


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faute de mieux
English translation:for want of anything better
Entered by: Victoria Barkoff

14:06 Mar 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: faute de mieux
seen in a critique of a writer
Buddy Van Doren
for want of anything better
Explanation:
Dorothy Parker wrote a wry little poem using the French phrase as a title:


Faute de Mieux
Travel, trouble, music, art,
A kiss, a frock, a rhyme-
I never said they feed my heart,
But still they pass my time.

Selected response from:

Victoria Barkoff
Grading comment
Thanks very much -- the phrase came from a review of Ann Beattie's work, and she was
musing in an essay on book tours as an aspect of the writing
life about the humbling moments.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for want of anything better
Victoria Barkoff
5lack of something/anything better
Poornima Iyengar
4 +1for lack (want) of something betterxxxAnneM
4lacking something bettercheungmo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lack of something/anything better


Explanation:
Finally, the prin ciple of faute de mieux ("lack of something/anything better")and the interpretation of less-than-pristine data are considered

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 14:21:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That was an e.g.


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for want of anything better


Explanation:
Dorothy Parker wrote a wry little poem using the French phrase as a title:


Faute de Mieux
Travel, trouble, music, art,
A kiss, a frock, a rhyme-
I never said they feed my heart,
But still they pass my time.



Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Thanks very much -- the phrase came from a review of Ann Beattie's work, and she was
musing in an essay on book tours as an aspect of the writing
life about the humbling moments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FionaBrind
4 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "anything" as lack is conveying a negative
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for lack (want) of something better


Explanation:
Without context, this is the best I can come up with.
http://www.bartleby.com/61/53/F0055300.html

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FionaBrind: I like "for want of" best
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lacking something better


Explanation:
Lacking something better, we opted to go with....


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339