KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

effets de matière

English translation: painterly quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:effets de matière
English translation:painterly quality
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

03:28 Mar 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Furnishings
French term or phrase: effets de matière
Context: Furniture design.
'La société X fabrique des plaques acryliques coulées avec effets de matières et inclusions.'
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
painterly quality
Explanation:
Quality of a works of art that allows brush stroke to show and let us see that it is really a painting.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 03:57:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me. The correct reference is the Grand dictionnaire terminologique.
Selected response from:

Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you Serguei - or textural effects perhaps in this case (an acrylic chaise lounge).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1painterly quality
Sergio Artamonoff
3effects of matter
Bits P Ltd
1effects of materialsRHELLER


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
painterly quality


Explanation:
Quality of a works of art that allows brush stroke to show and let us see that it is really a painting.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 03:57:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me. The correct reference is the Grand dictionnaire terminologique.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Serguei - or textural effects perhaps in this case (an acrylic chaise lounge).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
6 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
effects of materials


Explanation:
just a guess

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effects of matter


Explanation:
I think this term is used in Decorative Painting



Bits P Ltd
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 20