KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

appelons un chat un chat

English translation: sitting in the cat seat


20:17 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: appelons un chat un chat
c'est un titre..dans le texte on parle d'animaux et des raisons qui devraient pousser un maitre à assurer son animal.
Francesca Battaglia
Italy
English translation:sitting in the cat seat
Explanation:
Le but de la phrase (appelons un chat) est d'attirer l'attention du client potentiel.

La traduction de "appelons un chat" est "call a spade a spade" (appelont les choses comme elle le sont) ou "let's talk turkey" (parlons franchement). Le problème: il n'existe aucune expression usuelle en anglais qui suit le même tracé et qui mentionne un chat (pourquoi mentionner un chien dans un pub pour les propriétaires de chat?).

Ma proposition: "sitting in the cat seat" = "avoir les choses bien en main", "être maître de la situation"

Quelque chose comme "Thinking you're sitting in the cat seat?", "So you think you're sitting in the cat seat are you?" (vous croyez que tout va bien, plus ou moins) suivi d'un texte plus ou moins provocateur qui rapelle au client potentiel que quoique tout semble baigner dans l'huile aujourd'hui, les choses peuvent très rapidement tourner au mal, et donc le besoin d'assurer son chat.

Pour un exemple de "cat seat", voir le premier lien.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 22:12:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, j\'avais oublié le lien...

http://www.savannahnow.com/stories/103001/LOCgovchair.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 05:18:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re PaulaMac\'s comment:
To be sitting in the cat seat (or \"cat\'s seat\"): to be safely perched high up where one can observe everything below.
To be in control, to be in control behind the scenes.
To be in an ideal position (to pounce)
The chair attached to a large telescope that astronomers sit in to control the telescope is called a cat seat.

\"...at the time, I had a unique \"cat seat\" on the deteriorating relationship between NAR and the Appraisal Institute\"
http://www.msbusiness.com/archives/20v33n/Editorial/10909.ph...

Yatsin Berger sits in the cat seat in one of the biggest pieces of machinery on earth and runs it like a virtuoso.
http://www.ndonline.com/tribwebpage/news/oct2000/10312000504...

Cadence is now employed as a set designer/builder for event companies and movies, responsible for building various items also finds herself in the \'cat-seat\' by being in charge of a team of men (some women have all the luck LOL!!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/h2g2/guide/A324884?skin=Classic

After dinner Doug and I entered the Carrier Air Traffic Control Center, which Doug called the \"cat seat\"
http://www.matthewklam.com/nonfiction/pilotstale.html

Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
if only i could give you more than "4"!!! your answer is brilliant!!! even more than that..awsome!!! really..i don t know what to say..THANK YOU!!!

francesca--
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17call a spade a spade/be honestRHELLER
4 +4sitting in the cat seatcheungmo
5 +2Let's call a spade a spade
Nicole Dargere
5Frankly speaking, cats deserve more careMrs. THIONE
4let us...ashiq mangel
4Let's talk about catsLesley Clayton
4Let's call a spade a shovelydmills
4 -2let's call a cat a catSergey
3 -2a leopard doesn't change its spotsmarkmx
1let us call a spade a spade
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
let's call a cat a cat


Explanation:
literaly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 21:10:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is my impression that this translation could fit the context. Sometimes, you just can\'t follow what a dictionary of idioms gives you. Depending on the context. Besides, I heard it a few times in English.

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: yes, also in English the cat is mosed used for this saying, but sometimes it's a cow (dependent about how big an item they are speaking?)
3 mins

disagree  xxxLilla: I do prefer the other answer
4 mins

disagree  xxxPaulaMac: literal yes - English, no! The expression is call a spade a spade
19 mins

disagree  FionaBrind: see above comment
24 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
call a spade a spade/be honest


Explanation:
this idiomatic expression will not fit in this "animal" context. It sounds like it was used humorously. In France, animals are treated better than children.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: That is it.
1 min

agree  Marian Greenfield: Yup. precisely.
2 mins

agree  xxxLilla: This one is THE translation
2 mins

agree  Erika Pavelka: The title should in this case be adapted to include an "animal" theme.
3 mins

agree  FionaBrind
24 mins

agree  qiyote
31 mins

agree  diabolo
39 mins

agree  Jennifer White
1 hr

agree  Lesley Clayton
1 hr

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: That's what we say in English
1 hr

agree  irat56
1 hr

agree  bilbun: Why not: let's call a spade a spade, and a cat a cat ?
2 hrs

agree  Parrot
3 hrs

agree  alisontoon: exactly
3 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
6 hrs

agree  Rachel Carrée
12 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
16 hrs

neutral  Meri Buettner: true but really doesn't follow the context
22 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
a leopard doesn't change its spots


Explanation:
pushing the limit here, but could it work in the context of your text?

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jennifer White: different meaning
29 mins

disagree  RHELLER: different meaning:people/animals don't change
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Let's call a spade a spade


Explanation:
This is the way english speaking people would phrase it.

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let's talk about cats


Explanation:
This is just a simple and direct alternative.
'Let's call a spade a spade' is the correct translation but is obviously unsuitable for this context.

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 85

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let's call a spade a shovel


Explanation:
this is also used in English to say that something is one and the same thing evne if you use two different words for it

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sitting in the cat seat


Explanation:
Le but de la phrase (appelons un chat) est d'attirer l'attention du client potentiel.

La traduction de "appelons un chat" est "call a spade a spade" (appelont les choses comme elle le sont) ou "let's talk turkey" (parlons franchement). Le problème: il n'existe aucune expression usuelle en anglais qui suit le même tracé et qui mentionne un chat (pourquoi mentionner un chien dans un pub pour les propriétaires de chat?).

Ma proposition: "sitting in the cat seat" = "avoir les choses bien en main", "être maître de la situation"

Quelque chose comme "Thinking you're sitting in the cat seat?", "So you think you're sitting in the cat seat are you?" (vous croyez que tout va bien, plus ou moins) suivi d'un texte plus ou moins provocateur qui rapelle au client potentiel que quoique tout semble baigner dans l'huile aujourd'hui, les choses peuvent très rapidement tourner au mal, et donc le besoin d'assurer son chat.

Pour un exemple de "cat seat", voir le premier lien.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 22:12:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, j\'avais oublié le lien...

http://www.savannahnow.com/stories/103001/LOCgovchair.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 05:18:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re PaulaMac\'s comment:
To be sitting in the cat seat (or \"cat\'s seat\"): to be safely perched high up where one can observe everything below.
To be in control, to be in control behind the scenes.
To be in an ideal position (to pounce)
The chair attached to a large telescope that astronomers sit in to control the telescope is called a cat seat.

\"...at the time, I had a unique \"cat seat\" on the deteriorating relationship between NAR and the Appraisal Institute\"
http://www.msbusiness.com/archives/20v33n/Editorial/10909.ph...

Yatsin Berger sits in the cat seat in one of the biggest pieces of machinery on earth and runs it like a virtuoso.
http://www.ndonline.com/tribwebpage/news/oct2000/10312000504...

Cadence is now employed as a set designer/builder for event companies and movies, responsible for building various items also finds herself in the \'cat-seat\' by being in charge of a team of men (some women have all the luck LOL!!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/h2g2/guide/A324884?skin=Classic

After dinner Doug and I entered the Carrier Air Traffic Control Center, which Doug called the \"cat seat\"
http://www.matthewklam.com/nonfiction/pilotstale.html



cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
if only i could give you more than "4"!!! your answer is brilliant!!! even more than that..awsome!!! really..i don t know what to say..THANK YOU!!!

francesca--

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby: Brilliant!
23 mins

agree  Parrot: Yep! you lose the pun in "spade" (unless you take bilbun's suggestion).
1 hr

disagree  xxxPaulaMac: This makes absolutely no sense it English.
5 hrs

agree  Attila Piróth: Yesss!
8 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: or "Cover your pets".
9 hrs

agree  Meri Buettner: I like this one
20 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Frankly speaking, cats deserve more care


Explanation:
I think it's better to combine the literal definition of the term "appelons un chat un chat" and give a brief summary of what the text is about in order to form a link between the two.

Mrs. THIONE
France

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
let us call a spade a spade


Explanation:
let us call a spade a spade

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let us...


Explanation:
yes let us call a spade a spade is the English equivalent
but what about
let us speak/tell the thruth

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 30